Home Classifieds Work For Us Rack Locations Order Photos Contact Us Advertising Info Featured Advertisers

Click here to read
the latest issue

Browse Sections:

News
Forever Young
Classifieds
Community
Advertisers
Election
Rants & Raves
Sports
Crime Report
Opinion
Calendar of Events
Entertainment
Dining Guide
Special Section Publications
Business & Finance
Business Columns
Star Scopes
Computer/Technology
Cooking/Food
Counseling/Advice
Family Issues
Fishing
Gardening
Travel
Golf
Pets
Religion
Columnist Archives
Crossword Puzzle
Jail Court Live Web Cams

Weather Cams:

Now browsing: Hometown News > Community > Volusia County

Tomorrow's Leaders Program selected
Rating: 2.29 / 5 (21 votes)  
Posted: 2012 Nov 08 - 23:04

FUTURES Foundation for Volusia County has selected 38 high school juniors to participate in the Tomorrow's Leaders Program. This is the 25th year of the program, which

develops young leaders for their community.

The students, representing all 10 area public high schools, attended an

orientation session, at the Atlantic High School,

theater, 1250 Reed Canal Road, Port Orange.

During the next four months, the students will participate in four day-long

seminars coordinated by community leaders. The seminars are designed to

familiarize the students with different aspects of and services in Volusia, and to develop leadership skills.

Included in the program will be lectures, discussions, and tours of various businesses and governmental facilities. Seminar subjects include criminal justice and the court system; education/economic development; government and diversity, and health care/social services.

Through the seminars, panel discussions, and study groups, participants will be challenged to expand their awareness of the interrelationships and complexities of our community.

Participating in this year's Tomorrow's Leaders Program are:

.Atlantic High School - Ashley Epline, Krista Ford;

.DeLand High School - Brittany Clemente,

Tiffany Findley, Selena Velazquez;

.Deltona High School - Brenna Calhoun, Ashton

Langrick, Barbara Sanchez; .Mainland High School - Dillon Blackman, Sarah Bowen, Frederick Denny, Edward Rapoano, Kady Webb;

.New Smyrna Beach High School - Erica Kochis, Anthony Little, Kaitlynn Wines;

.Pine Ridge High School - Ezequiel Muriel, Dakota Stanford, Abigail Workman .Seabreeze High School - Carson Bell, Travis Hanson, Cassandra Moothart, Erin Overbey;

.Spruce Creek High School - Doaa ElTemtamy, Hera Jamal, Chloe Milthorpe, Ben Rachman, Madison Santos, Priya

Sathyanarayan, Paxton Shamlou, Brian Vaughn;

.Taylor Middle-High School - Alexa Roscoe, Angie Torres, Yeni Verdel and .University High School - Milena Canete, John

Heiland, Joseph Pizza, Joseph Warren.




Comments powered by Disqus
Can't see the comments?
Read more Community stories from the Volusia County community newspaper...

Make this site your Homepage e-mail us

Legal Notices




Join our Mailing List:


Crossword Puzzle:

Archives Calendar:

« Apr, 2014 »
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30

Search Stories:




.