Home Classifieds Work For Us Rack Locations Order Photos Contact Us Advertising Info Featured Advertisers

Click here to read
the latest issue

Browse Sections:

News
Forever Young
Classifieds
Community
Advertisers
Election
Rants & Raves
Sports
Crime Report
Opinion
Calendar of Events
Entertainment
Dining Guide
Special Section Publications
Business & Finance
Business Columns
Star Scopes
Computer/Technology
Cooking/Food
Counseling/Advice
Family Issues
Fishing
Gardening
Travel
Golf
Pets
Religion
Columnist Archives
Crossword Puzzle
Jail Court Live Web Cams

Weather Cams:

Now browsing: Hometown News > Election > Volusia County

Volusia County primary election results
Rating: 2.76 / 5 (84 votes)  
Posted: 2012 Aug 14 - 19:06

Clerk of Court

Steve deLaroche (REP) - 40.41% (14,248 votes)

Diane m. Matousek (REP) – 59.59% (21,162 votes)

Total votes: 35,510

County Court Judge, group 4

Steven R. Burk – 16.72% (11,016 votes)

Dustin M. Havens – 13.77% (9,076 votes)

Alan Holt – 12.62% (8,318 votes)

Christopher Kelly – 31.77% (20,934 votes)

Adam Warren – 25.11% (16,544 votes)

Total votes: 65,888

County Court Judge, group 8

Bryan A. Feigenbaum – 50.6% (33,926 votes)

Michael McDermott – 47.79% (6,926 votes)

Total votes: 67,045

School Board 2

Al Williams – 52.21% (7,567 votes)

Ida Wright – 47.79% (6,926 votes)

Total votes: 14,493

School Board 4

Judy Conte – 34.49% (5,383 votes)

Linda G. Costello – 42.03% (6,559 votes)

Walter Fordham – 10.34% (1,613 votes)

Charles F. King – 13.15% (2,052 votes)

Total votes: 15,607

Supervisor of elections

Teresa Apagar – 9.99% (7,184 votes)

Beaulah Blanks – 5.33% (3,384 votes)

Andy Kelly – 18.41% (13,232 votes)

Ann McFall – 66.26% (47,629 votes)

Total votes: 71,879

County Council Chair

Jason Davis – 32.95% (22,850 votes)

Ted Doran – 26.78% (18,576 votes)

Carl G. Persis – 40.27% (27,931 votes)

Total votes: 69,357

County Council 1

Jeff H. Allebach – 24.11% (3,269 votes)

Terry Dilligard, Sr. – 7.41% (1,004 votes)

Missy Kelly – 20.86% (2,828 votes)

Ronnie Mills – 13.52% (1,833 votes)

Pat Patterson – 34.11% (4,624 votes)

Total votes: 13,558

County Council 2

Ken Ali – 18.4% (2,984 votes)

Nancy Epps – 36.77% (5,965 votes)

Joshua Wagner – 44.83% (7,272 votes)

Total votes: 16,221

County Council 3

Deborah “Deb” Denys – 35.6% (5,345 votes)

James W. Hathaway – 36.24% (5,442 votes)

Justin Kennedy – 28.16% (4,228 votes)

County Council 4

Doug Daniels – 37.47% (5,731 votes)

Shannon McLeish – 25.97% (3,972 votes)

Damien Richards – 10.76% (1,646 votes)

Jay M. Young – 25.79% (3,945 votes)

Total votes: 15,294

County Council 5

Rich Gailey – 30.38% (2,959 votes)

Patricia Northey – 48.48% (4,722 votes)

Stony Sixma – 21.14% (2,059 votes)

Total votes: 9,740

Daytona Beach Mayor

Gwen Azama-Edwards – 18.87% (1,685 votes)

Derrick L. Henry – 34.11% (3,045 votes)

Fred Hoffmann – 7.38% (659 votes)

Edith Shelley – 39.64% (3,539 votes)

Total votes: 8,928

Daytona Beach Commissioner, zone 1

Dale Heuermann – 10.46% (164 votes)

Carl Lentz IV – 46.05% (722 votes)

Ruth Trager – 43.49% (682 votes)

Total votes: 1,568

Deltona Commissioner, district 6

Michael Carmolingo – 22.43% (305 votes)

Christopher Nabicht – 32.13% (437 votes)

George Ronald Watral – 20.81% (283 votes)

Michael Wycuff – 24.63% (335 votes)

Total votes: 1,360

Holly Hill Mayor

Big John – 28.53% (444 votes)

Roy Johnson – 39.97% (622 votes)

Roland Via – 31.49% (490 votes)

Total votes: 1,556

Holly Hill Commissioner, district 2

Loretta Arthur – 42.06% (622 votes)

Penny Currie – 57.94% (857 votes)

Total votes: 1,479

Holly Hill Commissioner, district 4

Elizabeth Albert – 100% (925 votes)

Total votes: 925

New Smyrna Beach Commissioner, zone 4

Ed Bidault, Jr. – 16.9% (640 votes)

Steve Casserly – 30.6% (1,159 votes)

Kirk Jones – 52.5% (1,988 votes)

Total votes: 3,787

Ponce Inlet Council, seat 2

Scott Meacham – 45.34% (559 votes)

Bill Milano – 54.66% (674 votes)

Total votes: 1,233

Ponce Inlet Council, seat 4

Joseph V. Perrone – 50.04% (609 votes)

Joe Villanella – 49.96% (608 votes)

Total votes: 1,217

Port Orange Mayor

Allen Green – 65.26% (5,773 votes)

Jonathan Kephart – 34.74% (3,073 votes)

Total votes: 8,846

Port Orange Council, district 3

Drew J. Bastian – 31.2% (2,638 votes)

Ted Noftall – 28.21% (2,385 votes)

Bob Pohlmann – 40.59% (3,432 votes)

Total votes: 8,455

South Daytona Council, seat 1

Jean M. Klune – 35.99% (961 votes)

Brandon L. Young – 64.01% (1,709 votes)

Total votes: 2,670

City of South Daytona, referendum 1

Yes: 62.08% (1,773 votes)

No: 37.92% (1,083 votes)

Total votes: 2,856

City of South Daytona, referendum 2

Yes: 58.9% (1,589 votes)

No: 41.1 % (1,109 votes)

Total votes: 2,698

City of South Daytona, referendum 3

Yes: 62.91% (1,727)

No: 1,018

Total votes: 2,745




Comments powered by Disqus
Can't see the comments?
Read more Election stories from the Volusia County community newspaper...

Make this site your Homepage e-mail us

Legal Notices




Join our Mailing List:


Crossword Puzzle:

Archives Calendar:

« Sep, 2014 »
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Search Stories:




.