Home Classifieds Work For Us Rack Locations Order Photos Contact Us Advertising Info Featured Advertisers

Click here to read
the latest issue

Browse Sections:

News
Forever Young
Classifieds
Community
Advertisers
Election
Rants & Raves
Sports
Crime Report
Opinion
Calendar of Events
Entertainment
Dining Guide
Special Section Publications
Business & Finance
Business Columns
Star Scopes
Computer/Technology
Cooking/Food
Counseling/Advice
Family Issues
Fishing
Gardening
Travel
Golf
Pets
Religion
Columnist Archives
Crossword Puzzle
Jail Court Live Web Cams

Weather Cams:

Now browsing: Hometown News > Community > Brevard County

Military Notes
Rating: 2.33 / 5 (84 votes)  
Posted: 2012 Jul 27 - 00:24

Christopher R. Vanhorn

Air Force Airman Christopher R. Vanhorn graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Vanhorn is the son of Richard and Pam Vanhorn of Cocoa Beach.

He is a 2011 graduate of Cocoa Beach High School.

Renee E. Fox

Army Reserve Specialist Renee E. Fox has been mobilized and activated at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., in preparation for deployment to serve in support of Operation Enduring Freedom in Afghanistan and the Southwest Theater of Operations. The soldier is a member of the 340th Tactical Psychological Operations Company, Garner, N.C.

Spc. Fox is a psychological operations specialist who has served one year in the military.

The specialist is the daughter of Patrick M. Fox of Titusville.

Rachael K. Filgueiras

Air Force Airman 1st Class Rachael K. Filgueiras graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Filgueiras is the daughter of Kathy and Manny Filgueiras of Cocoa.

She is a 2010 graduate of Space Coast High School, Cocoa.

James E. Choice

Air Force Reserve Airman James E. Choice graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Choice is the son of James Choice Sr. of Palm Bay.

He is a 2006 graduate of Palm Bay High School, West Melbourne. He earned an associate degree in 2008 from Brevard Community College, Cocoa.

Samuel D. Amatrudi

Air Force Airman Samuel D. Amatrudi graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Amatrudi earned distinction as an honor graduate.

He is the son of Samuel Amatrudi of Palm Bay.

The airman is a 2011 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay.

Alex R. Murray

Air Force Airman Alex R. Murray graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Murray earned distinction as an honor graduate.

He is the son of Laura Thomas of Palm Bay, and Kevin Murray of Mesa, Ariz.

Chet E.W. Flynn

Army National Guard Pfc. Chet E.W. Flynn has graduated from One Station Unit Training at Fort Leonard Wood, Waynesville, Mo., which included basic military training and advanced individual training.

Pfc. Flynn is the son of Elaine M. Flynn of Phoenix, Ariz.

He is a 2010 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Tomas A. Carrion

Air Force Airman Tomas A. Carrion graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Carrion is the son of Medardo and Laura Carrion of Palm Bay.

He is a 2007 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne. He earned an associate degree in 2011 from Brevard Community College, Palm Bay.

Keegan N. Van Wyk

Air Force Airman Keegan N. Van Wyk graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Van Wyk earned distinction as an honor graduate.

He is the son of Paul Van Wyk of Rockledge, and Colleen Van Wyk of Lacey, Wash.

The airman is a 2011 graduate of Rockledge High School.

Shameka J. Carter

Air Force Reserve Airman 1st Class Shameka J. Carter graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Carter is the daughter of Cleveland Carter and sister of Michell Warren, both of Rockledge.

She is a 2002 graduate of Rockledge High School. She earned an associate degree in 2005 from Everest University, Melbourne.

Kristian Olivo

Air Force Airman Kristian Olivo graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Olivo is the son of Marisol Ramirez of Arecibo, Puerto Rico, and Vidal Olivo of San Antonio, Texas.

He is a 2011 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay.

Justin W. Berry

Air Force Airman 1st Class Justin W. Berry graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Berry is the son of Robin Berry of Rockledge.

He is a 2008 graduate of Rockledge High School and earned an associate degree in 2011 from the Community College of the Air Force, Rockledge.

William W. Hanson

Army Pvt. William W. Hanson has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pvt. Hanson is the son of Lori Hanson of Rockledge.

Christian L. Martines

Air Force Airman Christian L. Martines graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Martines is the son of Carrie Martines of Viera.

He is a 2010 graduate of Viera High School.

David R. Schmeiske

Air Force Airman David R. Schmeiske graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Schmeiske is the son of Dave Schmeiske of Cocoa, and grandson of Christine Russell of Vestal, N.Y.

He is a 2010 graduate of Space Coast Junior/Senior High School, Cocoa.

Garrett F. Macchio

Air Force Airman Garrett F. Macchio graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Macchio is the son of Debbie Macchio of Cocoa, and grandson of Frank Macchio of Merritt Island.

He is a 2008 graduate of Merritt Island High School.

Todd A. Hohn

Todd A. Hohn has been selected for promotion to the rank of colonel in the U.S. Air Force.

Col. Hohn is the commander of 16th Airlift Squadron at Joint Base Charleston, S.C. He has served in the military for 17 years.

He is the son of Roger and Linda Hohn of Niceville.

His wife, Kathy Byrd-Hohn, is the daughter of Robert and Anne Byrd of Merritt Island.

Col. Hohn graduated in 1989 from Niceville High School, and received a bachelor of arts in 1994 from Florida State University, Tallahassee. He also earned a master's degree in 2002 from Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach.

Morgan A. Brown

Air Force Airman Morgan A. Brown graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Brown is the son of Chris and Mary Brown of Rockledge.

He is a 2009 graduate of Merritt Island High School.

Aaron N. Wilt

Aaron N. Wilt has been promoted to the rank of lieutenant colonel in the U.S. Air Force.

Lt. Col. Wilt is the chief of the civil engineer functional management branch, assigned to the Headquarters Pacific Air Forces at Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii. The new lieutenant colonel has served in the military for 14 years.

He is the son of Maurice and Cathy Wilt of Salix, Iowa.

His wife, Giovanna, is the daughter of Costantino and Francesca Scaffidi of Cocoa Beach.

Kenneth D. Stricker

Air Force Airman 1st Class Kenneth D. Stricker graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Stricker earned distinction as an honor graduate.

He is the son of Theresa Jones and stepson of Frank Jones of Merritt Island.

The airman is a 2005 graduate of Merritt Island High School. He earned an associate degree in 2007 from Brevard Community College, Cocoa.

Bryce M. White

Air Force Airman Bryce M. White graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman White is the son of Laurel White of Cape Canaveral, and James White of Brooksville.

He is a 2009 graduate of Cocoa Beach High School.

Daniel D. Cajigas

Army Pfc. Daniel D. Cajigas has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pfc. Cajigas is the son of Miriam Cajigas of Merritt Island.

He is a 2011 graduate of Merritt Island High School.

Kenneth T. Glenn

Air Force Airman Kenneth T. Glenn graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Glenn is the son of Terry and Andrea Glenn of Mims.

He is a 2009 graduate of Astronaut High School, Titusville.

Nathan M. Ryan

Air Force Airman 1st Class Nathan M. Ryan graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Ryan earned distinction as an honor graduate.

He is the son of Deborah Ryan of Merritt Island, and James Ryan of Blythe, Calif.

The airman is a 2011 graduate of Merritt Island High School.

Jesse R. Robbins

Air Force Airman Jesse R. Robbins graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Robbins is the son of Cindy Robbins of Cocoa, and grandson of Marlene Greenwood of Merritt Island.

He is a 2007 graduate of Courtenay Christian School, Merritt Island.

Megan K. Gvozd

Air Force Airman 1st Class Megan K. Gvozd graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Gvozd is the daughter of Philip Gvozd and Priscilla Stanley, both of Titusville.

She is a 2011 graduate of Titusville High School. She earned an associate degree in 2011 from Brevard Community College, Titusville.

Thomas W. Crumpton

Air Force Airman Thomas W. Crumpton graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Crumpton is the son of Thomas W. Crumpton Sr. of Pine Bluff, Ark., and grandson of Surley Ann Jackson of Monticello, Ark.

He is a 2005 graduate of Cocoa Beach High School.

Viviana M. Chalfonte

Air Force Airman Viviana M. Chalfonte graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Chalfonte is the daughter of James Green and Carol Chalfonte, both of Cocoa.

She is a 2011 graduate of Cocoa High School.

Timothy M. Liebig

Air Force Airman Timothy M. Liebig graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Liebig is the son of Heidi and Richard Liebig of Merritt Island.

Josiah R. Seale

Air Force Airman Josiah R. Seale graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Seale earned distinction as an honor graduate.

He is a 2007 graduate of Titusville High School.

Jeffrey C. Richter

Air Force Airman Jeffrey C. Richter graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Richter is the son of Paul Richter of Titusville, and Tamara Lockard of Cocoa.

He is a 2011 graduate of Titusville High School.

Diana G. Daniels

Air Force Airman 1st Class Diana G. Daniels graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Air man Daniels is the daughter of Regina and Daryl Daniels of Cocoa.

She is a 2008 graduate of Cocoa High School.

Paul M. Ogletree

Air Force Airman Paul M. Ogletree graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Ogletree is the son of Wendy Widowson of Merritt Island.

He is a 2011 graduate of Merritt Island High School.

Aaron C. Santiago

Air Force Airman 1st Class Aaron C. Santiago graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Santiago is the son of Orlando Santiago of Cocoa.

He is a 2010 graduate of Space Coast Christian Academy, Cocoa.

Andrew N. Freire

Air Force Airman Andrew N. Freire graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Freire is the son of Ernesto and Marie Freire of Titusville.

He is a 2010 graduate of Titusville High School.

Gary A. Ripka

Army Sgt. Gary A. Ripka has been selected for induction into the Sgt. Audie L. Murphy Club. The club was formed in honor of the Army's World War II most decorated combat soldier, Audie Leon Murphy.

Soldiers who demonstrate dynamic inherent leadership skills, abilities, military knowledge, and courage in performance of their assigned duties and responsibilities, as characterized by Sgt. Murphy, are recognized and selected for induction into the elite organization.

Sgt. Ripka is an Army recruiter assigned to the Collinsville Recruiting Station in Collinsville, Texas. The sergeant has served in the military for six years.

He is the son of Lynn A. Schults of Buffalo Gap, Texas, and Gregory A. Ripka of Cape Canaveral.

His wife, Kailey, is the daughter of Robert and Coleen Roberson of Abilene, Texas.

Austin D. Ouellette

Air Force Airman Austin D. Ouellette graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Ouellette is the son of Mark and Amber Ouellette of Indialantic.

He is a 2011 graduate of Melbourne High School.

Samuel T. Butts

Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Samuel T. Butts has returned to Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., after being deployed to Iraq serving in support of Operation New Dawn.

Staff Sgt. Butts is a member of the 373rd Military Intelligence Battalion, Tumwater, Wash.

He is a resident of Melbourne.

Randal A. Los

Air Force Airman Randal A. Los graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Los is a 2003 graduate of Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne.

Lesnia L. Stinson

Air Force Airman Lesnia L. Stinson graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Stinson is the daughter of Justine Stinson of Graniteville, S.C., and Walter Stinson of Melbourne.

She is a 2008 graduate of Midland Valley High School, Graniteville.

Leonard D. Thomas

Army Pvt. Leonard D. Thomas has graduated from Basic Combat Training at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

Pvt. Thomas is the son of Beverly Pollanais of West Melbourne.

He is a 1988 graduate of John Jay High School, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Hector A. Collazo

Air Force Airman Hector A. Collazo graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Collazo is the son of Andrea Centeio-Belvin and stepson of David Belvin of Melbourne.

He is a 2010 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

John L. Peake

Army Specialist John L. Peake has graduated from basic infantry training at Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga.

Spc. Peake is the son of Nancy Peake of Melbourne.

The specialist is a 2000 graduate of Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne. He earned a bachelor's degree in 2010 from the University of Florida, Gainesville.

Jordan J. Holderfield

Army Pvt. Jordan J. Holderfield has graduated from Basic Combat Training and the Basic Field Artillery Cannon Crewmember Advanced Individual Training course at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

Pvt. Holderfield is the nephew of Jennifer and Jessie Kellie of Roachdale, Ind., and son of Heather M. and Randy J. Holderfield of Melbourne.

He is a 2010 graduate of North Putnam High School, Roachdale.

Miles C. Schneider

Army Pvt. Miles C. Schneider has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pvt. Schneider is the son of William Schneider of Satellite Beach.

He is a 2011 graduate of Satellite High School.

Sean M. Roberts

Air Force Airman Sean M. Roberts graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Roberts is the son of Dawn Roberts of Satellite Beach, and George Roberts of Cumming, Ga.

He is a 2010 graduate of West Forsyth High School, Cumming, Ga.

Autumn C. Bustillo

Air Force Airman Autumn C. Bustillo graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Bustillo earned distinction as an honor graduate.

She is the daughter of Heather Smith of Aberdeen, N.C., and Vince Bustillo of Melbourne.

The airman is a 2010 graduate of Pinecrest High School, Southern Pines, N.C.

Phillip W. McKay

Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Phillip W. McKay has returned to Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., after being deployed to Iraq, serving in support of Operation New Dawn.

Staff Sgt. McKay is a senior mechanic with the 389th Engineer Company, Middletown, Iowa. He has served 13 years in the military.

He is the son of Cathy S. McKay of Melbourne.

Christian A. Van Vandt

Air Force Airman 1st Class Christian A. Van Zandt graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Van Zandt is the son of Christian Van Zandt of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Melbourne High School.

Fabian T. Byrd

Army Sgt. 1st Class Fabian T. Byrd has arrived for duty at the Chicago Army Recruiting Battalion.

Sgt. Byrd is a new Army recruiter assigned to the Bourbonnais Army Recruiting Station, Ill. The sergeant first class has served in the military for 14 years.

He is the son of Diana B. Croft of Palm Bay.

Sgt. Byrd graduated in 1989 from Melbourne High School.

Jonathan B. Commons

Army Pvt. Jonathan B. Commons graduated from the Field Artillery Automated Tactical Data Systems Specialist Advanced Individual Training course at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

Pvt. Commons is the son of Jennifer A. Beatty of Palm Bay, and Steven W. Commons of Melbourne.

He is a 2010 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay.

Brett A. Ashbrook

Army Pfc. Brett A. Ashbrook has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pfc. Ashbrook is the son of Jack and Dolores Ashbrook of Melbourne.

He is a 2010 graduate of Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne.

Taylor L. James

Army Pvt. Taylor L. James has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pvt. James is the daughter of Eileen James of Melbourne.

She is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Jonathan L. Perkins

Air Force Airman Jonathan L. Perkins graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Perkins is the son of Paul and Tina Perkins of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Florida Air Academy, Melbourne.

Christopher A. Navia

Army Pvt. Christopher A. Navia has graduated from the Fire Support Specialist Advanced Individual Training course at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

Pvt. Navia is the son of Rodrigo and Sandra Navia of West Melbourne.

He is a 2008 graduate of Fryeburg Academy, Maine.

Stephen P. Fitzsimmons

Air Force Airman Stephen P. Fitzsimmons graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Fitzsimmons is the son of Thomas Fitzsimmons of Melbourne.

He is a 2010 graduate of Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne.

Terra L. Earnest

Air Force Airman 1st Class Terra L. Earnest graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Earnest is the daughter of John Earnest of Melbourne, and Sandy Earnest.

She is a 2004 graduate of Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne. She earned a bachelor's degree in 2010 from Keiser University, Melbourne.

Michael A. Mallory

Air Force Airman Michael A. Mallory graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Mallory is the son of Amy Mallory of Malabar.

He is a 2006 graduate of Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne.

Steven L. Rivera

Air Force Airman Steven L. Rivera graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Rivera is the son of Steven Rivera of West Melbourne, and Juliana Rivera of Melbourne.

He is a 2009 graduate of Melbourne High School.

James D'Amico

Air Force Airman James D'Amico graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman D'Amico is the son of Mark D'Amico of Melbourne, and Karen Kolasinski of Winsted, Conn.

He is a 2008 graduate of Gilbert High School, Winsted.

Jason L. Caraballo

Army Staff Sgt. Jason L. Caraballo has returned to the U.S. after being deployed overseas at a forward operating base to serve in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.

Staff Sgt. Caraballo is an anti-armor squad leader infantryman assigned to the 52nd Infantry Regiment, 1st Stryker Brigade Combat Team, 25th Infantry Division at Fort Wainwright, Alaska. The staff sergeant has served in the military for 14 years.

He is the son of Margaret Fuentes of Crawfordsville, Ind.

Staff Sgt. Caraballo graduated in 1997 from Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne.

Kevin J. Brodeur

Air Force Airman Kevin J. Brodeur graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Brodeur is the son of Laurie Brodeur of Melbourne, and John Brodeur.

He is a 2011 graduate of Viera High School.

Chelsea L. Brown

Air Force Reserve Airman 1st Class Chelsea L. Brown graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Brown is the daughter of Kurt and Terrie Brown of Melbourne.

She is a graduate of Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne.

Hunter W. Dombek

Air Force Airman Hunter W. Dombek graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Dombek is the son of Michael Dombek and grandson of Yvonne Dombek, both of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School.

Cody L. Harper

Air Force Airman Cody L. Harper graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Harper is the son of Katherine Harper of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School.

Travis A. Lockwood

Air Force Airman Travis A. Lockwood graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Lockwood is the son of Sally Blain of Palm Bay.

He is a 2002 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne. He earned an associate degree in 2006 from Seminole Community College, Sanford.

Angela F. Cross

Angela F. Cross has been promoted to the rank of lieutenant colonel in the U.S. Air Force.

Lt. Col. Cross is a force support squadron officer assigned to the Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Mary Esther, Fla. She has served 20 years in the military.

She is the daughter of H.B. and W. Faye Fleming of Radcliff, Ky. Her husband, Keat A. Cross Jr., is the son of Keat A. Cross Sr. and stepson of Elsa Cross, both of Pembroke Pines, Fla. He is also the son of Cynthia Lindo and stepson of Keith Cross of Palm Bay.

The lieutenant colonel is a 1989 graduate of North Hardin High School, Radcliff. She earned a master's degree in 2003 from Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.

Briar R. Prescott

Air Force Reserve Airman Briar R. Prescott graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Prescott is the daughter of Sage Haenel of Melbourne, and granddaughter of Maryann Haenel of Palm Bay.

She is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Alexander A. Ayuso

Army Pfc. Alexander A. Ayuso has graduated from basic infantry training at Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga.

Pfc. Ayuso is the son of Aurelio and Melissa Ayuso of Palm Bay, and Brooke Hartert of Virginia Beach, Va.

He is a 2010 graduate of Landstown High School, Virginia Beach.

Jeffrey C. Tyler

Air Force Airman Jeffrey C. Tyler graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Tyler is the son of Ruth and Donald Tyler of Malabar.

He is a 2005 graduate of Noble High School, North Berwick, Maine.

Tyler J. Terrell

Air Force Airman Tyler J. Terrell graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Terrell is the son of James Terrell and stepson of Dawn Terrell of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay.

Richard L. Nock

Army National Guard Specialist Richard L. Nock has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Spc. Nock is the son of Richard Nock of Palm Bay, and Wesena Nock of Martinsville, Va.

He is a 2006 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay. He earned a bachelor's degree in 2010 from Florida State University, Tallahassee.

Christopher A. Chabrier-Montijo

Army Pfc. Christopher A. Chabrier has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C. and Basic Field Artillery Cannon Crewmember Advanced Individual Training course at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

Pfc. Chabrier is the son of Nancy Montijo Alicea of Toa Baja, Puerto Rico, and Bruno C. Chabrier Ruiz of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Joseph Moscone

Army National Guard Pvt. Joseph Moscone has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pvt. Moscone is the son of Iliana Castelano of Palm Bay.

He is a 2010 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.




Comments powered by Disqus
Can't see the comments?
Read more Community stories from the Brevard County community newspaper...

Make this site your Homepage e-mail us

Legal Notices




Join our Mailing List:


Crossword Puzzle:

Archives Calendar:

« Sep, 2014 »
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Search Stories:




.