Home Classifieds Work For Us Rack Locations Order Photos Contact Us Advertising Info Featured Advertisers

Click here to read
the latest issue

Browse Sections:

News
Forever Young
Classifieds
Community
Advertisers
Election
Rants & Raves
Sports
Crime Report
Opinion
Calendar of Events
Entertainment
Dining Guide
Special Section Publications
Business & Finance
Business Columns
Star Scopes
Computer/Technology
Cooking/Food
Counseling/Advice
Family Issues
Fishing
Gardening
Travel
Golf
Pets
Religion
Columnist Archives
Crossword Puzzle
Jail Court Live Web Cams

Weather Cams:

Now browsing: Hometown News > Community > Brevard County

Military notes - north Brevard
Rating: 3.36 / 5 (61 votes)  
Posted: 2011 Jul 29 - 00:22

Hardrick Houston

Air Force Airman Hardrick Houston graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the son of Annette Lyons of Merritt Island and grandson of Jannie Houston of Cocoa.

Airman Houston graduated in 2010 from Rockledge High School.

Colten G. Mullins

Air Force Reserve Airman Colten G. Mullins graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the grandson of Connie Cornette of Cocoa.

Airman Mullins graduated in 2009 from Space Coast High School, Cocoa.

Barry J. East

Air Force Airman First Class Barry J. East graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the son of Jerry East of Titusville and Sandy Heist of Merritt Island.

Airman First Class East graduated in 2006 from Merritt Island High School, and received an associate's degree in 2010 from Brevard Community College, Cocoa.

Jacob L. Cherry

Army Pvt. Jacob L. Cherry has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pvt. Cherry earned distinction as an honor graduate.

He is the son of Chris Cherry of Cocoa.

Pvt. Cherry graduated in 2007 from Space Coast High School, Cocoa.

Christopher P. O'Neill

Army Pvt. Christopher P. O'Neill has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

He is the son of Thomas O'Neill of Orlando and Carolyn Thorndike of Cocoa.

Pvt. O'Neill graduated in 2009 from Timber Creek High School, Orlando.

Jodi L. Cabe

Air Force Airman Jodi L. Cabe graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

She is the daughter of Mona Angell of Cocoa and Jerry Cabe of Merritt Island.

Airman Cabe graduated in 2009 from Space Coast Junior-Senior High School, Port St. John.

Alexander G. Cowart

Air Force Airman Alexander G. Cowart graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the son of Ronald Cowart of Cocoa.

Airman Cowart graduated in 2010 from Titusville High School.

Richard R. Restina

Air Force Airman Richard R. Restina graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the son of Ernest Restina and Jacquie Dawes, both of Titusville.

Airman Restina graduated in 2009 from Titusville High School.

Shannon K. Reilly

Air National Guard Airman First Class Shannon K. Reilly graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

She is the daughter of Brenda Reilly of Melbourne and Dennis J. Reilly III of Merritt Island.

Airman First Class Reilly graduated in 2010 from Viera High School.

Steven M. Rosenquist

Air Force Reserve Airman Steven M. Rosenquist graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the son of Matthew Rosenquist of Rockledge and grandson of Robert Lemon of Merritt Island.

Airman Rosenquist graduated in 2009 from Viera High School.

Sean R. Brown

Air Force Airman Sean R. Brown graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the son of Terry Wolter of Cocoa.

Airman Brown graduated in 2007 from Space Coast Junior-Senior High School, Cocoa.

David J. Springstun

Army Pvt. David J. Springstun II has graduated from One Station Unit Training at Fort Leonard Wood, Waynesville, Mo., which included basic military training and advanced individual training.

He is the son of David J. and Christina L. Springstun of Cocoa.

Pvt. Springstun graduated in 2009 from Spacecoast Junior-Senior High School, Port St. John.

Andrew B. Staubin

Air Force Airman Andrew B. Staubin graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the son of Jennifer Staubin of Mims and Brian Staubin of Titusville.

Airman Staubin graduated in 2009 from Titusville High School.

Frank C. Giunta

Army Cadet Frank C. Giunta has received the George C. Marshall Award during an awards ceremony at the Marshall Center, Virginia Military Institute in Lexington, Va.

The award is presented annually to the most outstanding senior Army Reserve Officer Training Corps cadets in military science studies and leadership values in each battalion at host universities or colleges.

The cadet is a student at the University of North Texas, Denton.

Cadet Giunta is the son of Frank Giunta of Melbourne.

He graduated in 1998 from Astronaut High School, Titusville.

Katelynn K. Webb

Army Pvt. Katelynn K. Webb has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

She is the daughter of Doreen Webb of Orlando and granddaughter of Ruth Webb of Titusville.

Pvt. Webb graduated in 2010 from Timber Creek High School, Orlando.

Joshua W. Manshe

Air Force Airman Joshua W. Manshe graduated from the Utilities Systems Apprentice Course at Sheppard Air Force Base, Wichita Falls, Texas.

He is the son of Wendy A. Cody of Cocoa.

Airman Manshe graduated in 2008 from Space Coast High School, Cocoa.

Christopher A. Thompson

Air Force Airman First Class Christopher A. Thompson graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the son of Michelle Bratsch of Cocoa and Arthur Stewart of Merritt Island.

Airman Thompson graduated in 2008 from Cocoa High School.

John F. Benson

Air Force Airman First Class John F. Benson graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the son of Julie Benson of Cocoa.

Airman Benson graduated in 2007 from Titusville High School.

Justin E. Grimm

Air Force Airman Justin E. Grimm graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the son of Nick Grimm of Titusville and grandson of Ricky Riggs of Carrollton, Ohio.

Airman Grimm graduated in 2009 from Titusville High School.

Douglas P. Gillespie

Army Pvt. Douglas P. Gillespie has graduated from Basic Combat Training at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

He is the nephew of Chip Shearer of Mims.

Pvt. Gillespie graduated in 2010 from Astronaut High School, Titusville.

Michael V. Cerciello

Army Pvt. Michael V. Cerciello has graduated from Basic Combat Training at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

He is the son of Susan Cerciello of Merritt Island.

Pvt. Cerciello graduated in 2008 from Rockledge High School.

Christopher R. Mueller

Army Pvt. Christopher R. Mueller has graduated from Basic Combat Training at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

He is the son of Angelia McCrae and Richard Mueller, both of Cocoa.

Pvt. Mueller graduated in 2009 from Cocoa High School.

Brandon L. Purdie

Army Pfc. Brandon L. Purdie has graduated from Basic Combat Training at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

He is the son of Cassandra Purdie of and nephew of Charles Purdie, both of Cocoa.

Pfc. Purdie graduated in 2009 from Cocoa High School.

James Q. Gilmore

Air Force Airman James Q. Gilmore graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the son of Coen and Barbara Gilmore of Mims.

Airman Gilmore graduated in 2009 from Astronaut High School, Titusville.

Hannah C. Slaughter

Air Force Airman Hannah C. Slaughter graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

She is the daughter of Ben and Sandra Slaughter of Merritt Island.

Airman Slaughter graduated in 2010 from Merritt Island High School.

Robert W. Collins

Air Force Airman Robert W. Collins graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the son of Cynthia Grant of Cocoa.

Airman Collins graduated in 2010 from Cocoa High School.

Leon J. Allen

Army Spec. Leon J. Allen has been mobilized and activated at Joint Base Dix-McGuire-Lakehurst, N.J., in preparation for deployment to serve in support of either Operation New Dawn in the Iraqi Theater of Operations or Operation Enduring Freedom in Afghanistan and the Southwest Theater of Operations.

The soldier is a member of the 377th Quartermaster Company, based in Macon, Ga.

Spec. Allen is an automated logistical specialist and has served in the military for two years.

He is the son of Lydia F. Fulton of Cocoa.

The specialist attended Space Coast Junior-Senior High School, Cocoa.

Ryan R. May

Air National Guard Airman First Class Ryan R. May graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the son of Monique May of Cocoa.

Airman First Class May graduated in 2007 from Rockledge High School.

Kiah A. Glover

Army Pvt. Kiah A. Glover has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pvt. Glover earned distinction as an honor graduate.

He is the son of David and nephew of Calvin Glover of Cocoa.

The private graduated in 2008 from Cocoa High School.

Kortlandt A. Williams

Army Pvt. Kortlandt A. Williams has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pvt. Williams earned distinction as an honor graduate.

He is the son of Klevenger Williams of Cocoa and Erma Rudd of Carrollton, Ga.

The private graduated in 2010 from Cocoa High School.

Skye B. Adams

Air Force Airman Skye B. Adams graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

She is the daughter of Beverly Applegate and sister of Rachelle Dugan, both of Cocoa.

Airman Adams graduated in 2010 from Space Coast Junior-Senior High School, Cocoa.

Sarah L. Gowan

Air Force Airman Sarah L. Gowan graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

She is the daughter of Barbara Christensen of Cocoa Beach and John Gowan of Orlando.

Airman Gowan graduated in 2007 from Timber Creek High School, Orlando.

Andrew T. Campbell

Air Force Airman First Class Andrew T. Campbell graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman First Class Campbell graduated in 2002 from Titusville High School and received an associate degree in 2007 from Brevard Community College, Titusville.

Leoni J. Allen

Army Spec. Leoni J. Allen has been mobilized and activated at Joint Base Dix-McGuire-Lakehurst, N.J., in preparation for deployment to serve in support of either Operation New Dawn in the Iraqi Theater of Operations or Operation Enduring Freedom in Afghanistan and the Southwest Theater of Operations. The soldier is a member of the 377th Quartermaster Company, Macon, Ga.

The soldier is an automated logistical specialist and has served in the military for two years.

He is the son of Lydia F. Fulton of Cocoa.

Vincent A. Pinkley

Air Force Airman Vincent A. Pinkley graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Pinkley earned distinction as an honor graduate.

He is the son of Elisabeth Jackson of Neenah, Wis., and Jack Pinkley of Cocoa.

The airman graduated in 2010 from Neenah High School.

Tason T. Griffin

Army Pvt. Tason T. Griffin has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

He is the grandson of Maxine Griffin and nephew of Telisha Griffin, both of Merritt Island.

Pvt. Griffin graduated in 2010 from Brevard Private Academy, Merritt Island.

Glenn A. Thompson

Army Pvt. Glenn A. Thompson has graduated from One Station Unit Training at Fort Knox, Ky., which included basic combat training and advanced individual training.

Pvt. Thompson is the son of Vivian Iduate of Merritt Island.

The private is a 2001 graduate of Hialeah Senior High School.

Ryan B. Mabbitt

Air Force Airman Ryan B. Mabbitt graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the brother of Nick Lesser of Clarksville, Tenn., and son of Kathy Mabbitt of Merritt Island.

Airman Mabbitt graduated in 2010 from Rossview High School, Clarksville.

James H. Patterson

Air Force Airman First Class James H. Patterson III graduated from the Utilities Systems Apprentice Course at Sheppard Air Force Base, Wichita Falls, Texas.

The airman is regularly assigned to the 87th Civil Engineering Squadron, McGuire Air Force Base, Trenton, N.J.

He is the son of James H. and Karen E. Patterson of Cocoa.

Airman First Class Patterson graduated in 2009 from Space Coast Junior-Senior High School, Cocoa.

Jarrett M. Luiton

Air Force Airman First Class Jarrett M. Luiton has graduated from the Combat Control School at Pope Air Force Base, Fayetteville, N.C.

The airman, a combat control apprentice with more than one year of military service, is regularly assigned to the Special Tactics Training Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fort Walton Beach.

He is the son of Kathy D. Luiton of Cocoa Beach.

Airman First Class Luiton is a 2008 graduate of Cocoa Beach Junior-Senior High School.

Corey A. Jernigan

Air Force Airman First Class Corey A. Jernigan graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the son of Steven and Geila Jernigan of Titusville.

Airman First Class Jernigan graduated in 2007 from Astronaut High School, Titusville.

Justin A. Menard

Army Pvt. Justin A. Menard has graduated from Basic Combat Training at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

He is the son of Spring Lieb of Titusville and Bruce Menard of Windsor, Vt.

Pvt. Menard graduated in 2009 from Windsor High School.

Christopher A. Greenfield II

Army Pvt. Christopher A. Greenfield II has graduated from Basic Combat Training at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

He is the son of Denise Greenfield of Titusville.

Pvt. Greenfield II graduated in 2008 from Astronaut High School, Titusville.

Tommie L. Magazu

Army National Guard Sgt. First Class Tommie L. Magazu is returning to the U.S. after a deployment to Iraq serving in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom/New Dawn, or Afghanistan serving in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.

The soldiers return to Joint Base Dix-McGuire-Lakehurst, N.J., for debriefing, evaluations and out-processing procedures before returning to their regularly assigned Army Reserve or National Guard units.

Sgt. First Class Magazu, a dining facility supervisor with 26 years of military service, is regularly assigned to the 1166th Transportation Company, Worchester, Mass.

He is the son of John F. Magazu of Norwell, Mass., and Lee Magazu-Brady of Cocoa.

The sergeant graduated in 1984 from Norwell High School, Mass. and received an associate degree in 1991 from Cape Cod Community College, West Barnstable, Mass.

James M. Long

Air Force Airman James M. Long graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the son of Nancy and Wesley Long of Titusville.

Airman Long graduated in 2005 from Astronaut High School and received an associate degree in 2009 from Brevard Community College, both in Titusville.

Barton W. Drummond II

Air Force Airman Barton W. Drummond II graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the son of Barton Drummond of Merritt Island and Bridgett McBee of Corder, Mo.

Airman Drummond II graduated in 2010 from Merritt Island High School.

Amanda J. Hornsby

Air Force Airman Amanda J. Hornsby graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

She is the daughter of Joy Hornsby of Mims.

Airman Hornsby is a 2009 graduate of the Judy Andrews Community School, Pensacola.

Jay D. Hartman

Army Pvt. Jay D. Hartman has graduated from basic infantry training at Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga.

He is the son of Jay and Cheryl Hartman of Titusville.

Pvt. Hartman graduated in 2008 from Titusville High School.

Gabriel E. Mariani

Air Force Airman Gabriel E. Mariani graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Mariani earned distinction as an honor graduate.

He is the son of Benny and Norma Mariani of Merritt Island.

The airman graduated in 2002 from Merritt Island High School and received a bachelor's degree in 2006 from the University of Central Florida, Orlando.

Charles Farlow

Air Force Airman Charles Farlow graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the son of Carolyn Farlow of Cocoa Beach and John Farlow of Rockledge.

Airman Farlow graduated in 2009 from Viera High School.

Monty G. Thorstenson

Air Force Airman Monty G. Thorstenson graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the son of Monty and Betty Thorstenson of Mims.

Airman Thorstenson graduated in 2010 from Astronaut High School, Titusville.

Elizabeth C. Baldree

Air Force Airman Elizabeth C. Baldree graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Baldree is the daughter of Robert and Trisha Baldree of Merritt Island.

Her grandparents, William and Judith Reed, reside in Ocala.

The airman graduated in 2010 from Merritt Island High School.

Christopher M. Jaszczak

Air Force Airman First Class Christopher M. Jaszczak graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the son of Michael and Sharon Jaszczak of Mims.

Airman First Class Jaszczak graduated in 2006 from Astronaut High School and received an associate's degree in 2008 from Brevard Community College, both of Titusville.

Ryan S. Noonan

Air Force Airman Ryan S. Noonan graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the son of John and Donna Noonan of Merritt Island.

Airman Noonan graduated in 2009 from Merritt Island High School.

Kenneth Smith

Department of the Army Civilian Kenneth Smith has been named Technical Specialist of the Year.

Selection was based on the individual's exemplary duty performance, job knowledge, leadership qualities, teamwork, significant self-improvement, personal achievements, notable accomplishments, and community service and support.

Mr. Smith, an engineering technician with 12 years of federal service, is assigned to the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Detroit District, Sault Sainte Marie, Mich.

He is the son of Robert H. and Judith G. Smith of Sault Sainte Marie, Mich.

His wife, Cristi, is the daughter of Jerry Cryderman of Sault Sainte Marie and Twylia Telentino of Merritt Island.

In 1990, Smith graduated from Sault Area High School, Sault Sainte Marie.

Chris J. Springer

Air Force Airman Chris J. Springer graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is the son of Chris Springer and grandson of William Hinkel, both of Merritt Island.

Airman Springer graduated in 2010 from Merritt Island Senior High School




Comments powered by Disqus
Can't see the comments?
Read more Community stories from the Brevard County community newspaper...

Make this site your Homepage e-mail us

Legal Notices




Join our Mailing List:


Crossword Puzzle:

Archives Calendar:

« Jul, 2014 »
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

Search Stories:




.