Home Classifieds Work For Us Rack Locations Order Photos Contact Us Advertising Info Featured Advertisers

Click here to read
the latest issue

Browse Sections:

News
Forever Young
Classifieds
Community
Advertisers
Election
Rants & Raves
Sports
Crime Report
Opinion
Calendar of Events
Entertainment
Dining Guide
Special Section Publications
Business & Finance
Business Columns
Star Scopes
Computer/Technology
Cooking/Food
Counseling/Advice
Family Issues
Fishing
Gardening
Travel
Golf
Pets
Religion
Columnist Archives
Crossword Puzzle
Jail Court Live Web Cams

Weather Cams:

Now browsing: Hometown News > Crime Report > Volusia County

Crime stoppers
Rating: -1 / 5 (1 votes)  
Posted: 2014 Mar 14 - 06:10

Wanted person: Darius Lamar Lacey

Birth date: May 7, 1978

Alias: Man Lacey

Distinguishing features: Tattoos and scar on left arm

Reason wanted: Absconded Sex Offender

Last known location: DeLand

Crime Stoppers of Northeast Florida is seeking information on the whereabouts of 35-year-old Darius Lamar Lacey. As a convicted sex offender, Lacey is required to maintain his address on record with law enforcement. However, a recent check of his registered address on South Elsasser Street in DeLand revealed that Lacey no longer lives there and hasn't registered a new address, as required by law. An arrest warrant was issued on March 3, charging Lacey with failure of a sex offender to properly register. His current whereabouts are unknown. Lacey 5 feet, 10 inches tall, weighs approximately 186 pounds and has black hair and brown eyes. If you see Lacey or know where he is, don't attempt to apprehend him. Anyone with information regarding Lacey's whereabouts is asked to call Crime Stoppers toll-free at (888) 277-TIPS. You can also Text your tip by texting "TIP231 plus your message" to CRIMES. Anyone who provides information to Crime Stoppers will remain anonymous and can qualify for a reward of up to $1,000.




Comments powered by Disqus
Can't see the comments?
Read more Crime Report stories from the Volusia County community newspaper...

Make this site your Homepage e-mail us

Legal Notices




Join our Mailing List:


Crossword Puzzle:

Archives Calendar:

« Aug, 2014 »
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Search Stories:




.