Home Classifieds Work For Us Rack Locations Order Photos Contact Us Advertising Info Featured Advertisers

Click here to read
the latest issue

Browse Sections:

News
Forever Young
Classifieds
Community
Advertisers
Election
Rants & Raves
Sports
Crime Report
Opinion
Calendar of Events
Entertainment
Dining Guide
Special Section Publications
Business & Finance
Business Columns
Star Scopes
Computer/Technology
Cooking/Food
Counseling/Advice
Family Issues
Fishing
Gardening
Travel
Golf
Pets
Religion
Columnist Archives
Crossword Puzzle
Jail Court Live Web Cams

Weather Cams:

Now browsing: Hometown News > News > Volusia County

FUTURES awards Volusia Teachers 164 mini-grants totaling $63,000
Rating: 2.8 / 5 (30 votes)  
Posted: 2013 Oct 04 - 06:10

For Hometown News

FUTURES, Volusia County Schools' education foundation, on Sept.23 awarded 164 mini-grants to Volusia County School teachers. A total of $63,000 was awarded to teachers in amounts ranging from $150 to $1,000.

Over the past 28 years of community support, FUTURES has funded 3,279 Mini-Grants for Volusia teachers, totaling $1.3 million.

FUTURES received contributions from AMSCOT, Checkered Flag Committee, Consolidated Tomoka Land Company, Duke Energy Foundation, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Florida Power & Light, Heart of Volusia Inc. and Raydon to sponsor the grants.

Special awards announced included:

The Superintendent's Mini-Grant Award to DeLand High School teacher Kim Pertler for "Hello Dolly/Quilt."

Students will study major units in world cultural geography and create, in conjunction with the lessons, dolls that represent the dress and culture key societies in which they study.

The following Creative Awards were given:

Elementary

Champion Elementary School teacher Rowann Hoy for "Data Data Do: Developing Math Skills through Science Experiments"

Champion Elementary School teacher Jaime Kaminski for "Champion Elementary Mathematical Mystery Tour"

Cypress Creek Elementary School teacher Michelle Larrimore for "First Grade Explorers"

Edgewater Public teacher Michelle Lindsey for "UR: United Reading"

Enterprise Elementary School teacher Liz Harkness for "Movin' and Groovn' w/Common Core: "It's a Math Party"

Enterprise Elementary School teacher Heather McCosh for "Digging Deep Towards a Healthier Future!"

Enterprise Elementary School teacher Julie Stiltner for "YOGA BEARS (Building Energized and Relaxed Students)"

Forest Lake Elementary School teacher Greg Boyle for "Heart Healthy Pedometers"

Forest Lake Elementary School teacher Susie LeFils for "CCC-Career College Connections"

Forest Lake Elementary School teacher Rosalind Schoenwetter for "Our Toys are Really Simple Machines!"

Freedom Elementary School teacher Tiffany Blushiy for "ABCC {Art Begins with Common Core}: a European Adventure in the Dark or--European Common Core Adventure in the Dark"

George Marks Elementary School teacher Suzanne Goodin for "Word Up"

George Marks Elementary School teacher Carol Larson for "Planting Paws"

Palm Terrace Elementary School teacher Kimberly Howell-Martin for "Travel the World through Reading"

Pride Elementary School teacher Joanne Miller for "Reading is Fun & Games"

Starke Elementary School teacher Nicole Duchesneau for "today's Students, Tomorrow's Innovators"

Sweetwater Elementary School teacher Adrian Bronson for "Fishin' with Mr. B"

Tomoka Elementary School teacher Beverly Horn for "Mastering Math: A Sherlock Holmes Problem Solving Mystery"

Westside Elementary School teacher for "STEM-Science Tools Emphasizing Measurement"

Westside Elementary School teacher Aimee Shank for "Stellar Circles (Literacy, Math and Science Content"

Westside Elementary School teacher Priscilla Sparks for "Family Reading Night"

Secondary

DeLand Middle School teacher Timothy Evans for "Learn Electrical Circuits and Make it Snappy

Galaxy Middle School teacher Cori Hepsworth for "Healthy Hearts for the GSM Rockets!!"

Galaxy Middle School teacher Carole Norville for "From Poop to Plenty"

Heritage Middle School teacher Maureen Mack for "Solar Cooker Club"

Hinson Middle School teacher Sherri Callahan for "Pond Scum Relief"

Hinson Middle School teacher Nita Manis for "Albedo Effect"

Holly Hill School teacher Debra Woody for "Art in Media Improvement Project"

Ormond Beach Middle School teacher Angela Cox for "Snap to it!"

Silver Sands Middle School teacher Pam Crowell for "Finishing Touches: A Little of This and That"

DeLand High School teacher Bryan Carson for "Memory Project"

DeLand High School teacher Charlotte Claunch for "Fitness for the Future"

DeLand High School teacher Tamara Daugharty for "Mosaic of Life and Book of Mind-boggling Bits"

Deltona High School teacher John Clark for "Enter the Arena with Bells On"

Deltona High School teacher Melanie Jenkins for "Photosynthesis Leaf Discs"

Seabreeze High School teacher Bridget Boscoe for "Blood Pressure Monitoring Boosts Heart Health" and "Wonderful Wind Energy Conversion with Wind Turbines"

Spruce Creek High School teacher Susan Sigler for "Human Heart Health"

University High School teacher Heather Flynn for "Eldora Statehouse Shoreline Restoration Project"

University High School teacher Erica Saylor for "The Big Split-Breaking Water into its Elements"

University High School teacher Angelic Verzaro for "The Amazing Science Race"

Volusia Detention Center teacher Bernadette Davila for "Sit Down and Paint"

Department of Corrections teacher Daniel Jack for "Soundscapes: "Infusing Muses"




Comments powered by Disqus
Can't see the comments?
Read more News stories from the Volusia County community newspaper...

Make this site your Homepage e-mail us

Legal Notices




Join our Mailing List:


Crossword Puzzle:

Archives Calendar:

« Sep, 2014 »
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Search Stories:




.