Home Classifieds Work For Us Rack Locations Order Photos Contact Us Advertising Info Featured Advertisers

Click here to read
the latest issue

Browse Sections:

News
Forever Young
Classifieds
Community
Advertisers
Election
Rants & Raves
Sports
Crime Report
Opinion
Calendar of Events
Entertainment
Dining Guide
Special Section Publications
Business & Finance
Business Columns
Star Scopes
Computer/Technology
Cooking/Food
Counseling/Advice
Family Issues
Fishing
Gardening
Travel
Golf
Pets
Religion
Columnist Archives
Crossword Puzzle
Jail Court Live Web Cams

Weather Cams:

Now browsing: Hometown News > Community > Brevard County

Military notes - Melbourne
Rating: 2.62 / 5 (13 votes)  
Posted: 2013 Jul 19 - 06:30

Veronica S. Gilbert

Air Force Reserve Airman Veronica S. Gilbert graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Gilbert is the daughter of Craig and Cynthia Gilbert of Malabar.

She is a 2003 graduate of Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne. She received an associate degree in 2010 from Keiser University, Melbourne.

Nina L. Walker

Air Force Airman 1st Class Nina L. Walker graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman 1st Class Walker is the daughter of David Walker of Melbourne, and Muletha Walker of Palm Bay.

She is a 2006 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay. She earned a bachelor's degree in 2011 from Florida State University, Tallahassee.

Karl B. Pischinger

Air Force Airman Karl B. Pischinger graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Pischinger is the son of Karl and Anne Pischinger of Palm Bay.

He is a 2010 graduate of Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne.

Austin J. Ryder

Army Private 1st Class Austin J. Ryder has graduated from basic infantry training at Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga.

Pfc. Ryder is the son of Heather and Steven Ryder of West Melbourne.

He is a 2012 graduate of South Area Adult Education, Melbourne.

Samuel M. Turner

Air Force Airman Samuel M. Turner graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Turner earned distinction as an honor graduate.

He is the son of Tindy Youngflesh of Houston, Texas, and William Turner Jr. of Melbourne.

The airman is a 2011 graduate of Cypress Lakes High School, Katy, Texas.

Chalaunte R. Wint

Air Force Airman 1st Class Chalaunte R. Wint graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman 1st Class Wint is the daughter of David Wint of Viera.

She is a 2009 graduate of Viera High School. She received an associate from Brevard Community College, Melbourne.

Samantha N. Merideth

Air Force Airman 1st Class Samantha N. Merideth graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman 1st Class Merideth is the daughter of James and Melissa Merideth of Melbourne.

She is a 2010 graduate of Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne.

Christopher Ramos

Air Force Airman Christopher Ramos graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Ramos is the son of Sulieka Flores of Oviedo.

He is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Nathyn S. Smith

Navy Petty Officer 3rd Class Nathyn S. Smith has graduated from the U.S. Navy's Nuclear Power School at Naval Nuclear Power Training Command in Goose Creek, S.C.

Petty Officer 3rd Class Smith is the son of Jynnifer and Michael Smith of Melbourne.

He is a 2010 graduate of Melbourne High School.

Russel J. Hernes

Air Force Airman Russel J. Hernes graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Hernes earned distinction as an honor graduate.

He is the son of Marsha Cotton of Patrick Air Force Base.

The airman is a 2006 graduate of Boiling Springs High School, Pa.

Joshua M. Schrack

Air Force Airman Joshua M. Schrack graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Schrack is the son of Michelle Schrack of Melbourne.

He is a 2012 graduate of Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne.

Taylor L. Crawford

Army Private Taylor L. Crawford has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pvt. Crawford is the daughter of Magali Velmont of Palm Bay.

She is a 2012 graduate of South Area Adult Education Center, Melbourne.

Kyle W. Faith

Air Force Airman Kyle W. Faith graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Faith is the son of Jeff Faith of Winter Springs, and Marianne Faith of West Melbourne.

He is a 2012 graduate of Lake Howell High School, Winter Park.

Joshua R. Bessent

Air Force Airman 1st Class Joshua R. Bessent graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman 1st Class Bessent is the son of Sherri and Wesley Bessent of Jacksonville.

He is a 2007 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne. He earned an associate degree in 2009 from Brevard Community College, Palm Bay.

Brandon T. Cowan

Air Force Reserve Airman Brandon T. Cowan graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Cowan is the son of Thomas Cowan of Melbourne, and Lisa Cowan of Starke.

He is a 2012 graduate of Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne.

Taylor S. Austin

Air Force Airman Taylor S. Austin graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Austin is the son of Tina and Kevin Austin of Indialantic. He is the grandson of Shirley Austin of St. Augustine.

He is a 2008 graduate of Melbourne High School.

Kyle A. VanderVen

Air Force Airman 1st Class Kyle A. VanderVen graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman 1st Class VanderVen is the son of Cheryl Ayres of Melbourne.

He is a 2012 graduate of Melbourne High School.

Richard W. McCleery

Air Force Airman 1st Class Richard W. McCleery graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman 1st Class McCleery is the son of Kimberly Jones of Palm Bay.

He is a 2008 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne. He earned an associate degree in 2011 from Brevard Community College, Palm Bay.

Devin C. Hughes

Army Private 1st Class Devin C. Hughes has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pfc. Hughes is a 2012 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Sean M. Corley

Army Private 1st Class Sean M. Corley has graduated from basic infantry training at Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga.

Pfc. Corley is the son of Michael Corley of Melbourne.

He is a 2012 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Robert J. Hunt

Army Private Robert J. Hunt has graduated from basic infantry training at Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga.

Pvt. Hunt is the son of Rhonda Danielle of West Melbourne.

He is a 2012 graduate of South Area Adult Education, Melbourne.

Aurelio A. Buendia

Army Private Aurelio A. Buendia has graduated from basic infantry training at Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga.

Pvt. Buendia is the son of Erik Buendia of Melbourne.

La'kia D. Ford

Army Private La'kia D. Ford has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

She is the daughter of Gregory and Damita Ford of Palm Bay.

Pvt. Ford graduated in 2011 from Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Jason C. Dorian

Army Warrant Officer 1 Jason C. Dorian has graduated from the Warrant Officer Candidate School at Fort Rucker, Ala.

Dorian is a human intelligence collector assigned to the 1st Brigade, 101st Airborne Division, Fort Campbell, Ky. He has served in the military for nine years.

He is the nephew of Indilus Baumaris of Weston.

The warrant officer is a 2002 graduate of Florida Air Academy, Melbourne.

Lauren O. Alkonis

Air Force Airman 1st Class Lauren O. Alukonis graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman 1st Class Alukonis is the daughter of Steve Alukonis of Cocoa Beach, and granddaughter of Bud Powell of Satellite Beach.

She is a 2009 graduate of Cocoa Beach High School. She earned an associate degree in 2011 from Brevard Community College, Melbourne.

Christopher L. Vanaman

Army Specialist Christopher L. Vanaman has returned to the United States after being deployed overseas at a forward operating base to serve in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.

Active duty and reserve component members from all branches of the U.S. armed forces have been deployed to support the war against global terrorism outside the borders of the United States.

Spec. Vanaman is a line medic assigned to the 4th Airborne Brigade Combat Team, 25th Infantry Division at Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska. He has served in the military for three years.

He is the son of Catherine Vanaman of Melbourne, and Jim Vanaman of Rockledge.

The specialist is a 2008 graduate of Merritt Island High School.

Andrew Panchana

Air Force Airman Andrew Panchana graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Panchana is the son of Ketty Briones and Guillermo Panchana, both of West Melbourne.

He is a 2008 graduate of Melbourne High School.

Dorian B. Whippie

Air Force Airman Dorian B. Whippie graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Whippie is the grandson of Dorothy Flynn of Palm Bay.

He is a 2010 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Sydney A. Humphrey

Air Force Reserve Airman Sydney A. Humphrey graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Humphrey is the son of Janet and Brian Humphrey of Rockledge.

He earned an associate degree in 2008 from Brevard Community College, Melbourne.




Comments powered by Disqus
Can't see the comments?
Read more Community stories from the Brevard County community newspaper...

Make this site your Homepage e-mail us

Legal Notices




Join our Mailing List:


Crossword Puzzle:

Archives Calendar:

« Jul, 2014 »
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

Search Stories:




.