Home Classifieds Work For Us Rack Locations Order Photos Contact Us Advertising Info Featured Advertisers

Click here to read
the latest issue

Browse Sections:

News
Forever Young
Classifieds
Community
Advertisers
Election
Rants & Raves
Sports
Crime Report
Opinion
Calendar of Events
Entertainment
Dining Guide
Special Section Publications
Business & Finance
Business Columns
Star Scopes
Computer/Technology
Cooking/Food
Counseling/Advice
Family Issues
Fishing
Gardening
Travel
Golf
Pets
Religion
Columnist Archives
Crossword Puzzle
Jail Court Live Web Cams

Weather Cams:

Now browsing: Hometown News > Community > Brevard County

Military notes
Rating: 3.22 / 5 (18 votes)  
Posted: 2013 Apr 12 - 06:24

Kevin J. Brodeur

Air Force Airman Kevin J. Brodeur graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Brodeur is the son of Laurie Brodeur of Melbourne, and John Brodeur.

He is a 2011 graduate of Viera High School.

Jason L. Caraballo

Army Staff Sgt. Jason L. Caraballo has returned to the United States after being deployed overseas at a forward operating base to serve in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.

Operation Enduring Freedom is the official name given to anti-terrorism military operations involving U.S. troops and allied coalition partners.

Sgt. Caraballo is an anti-armor squad leader infantryman assigned to the 52nd Infantry Regiment, 1st Stryker Brigade Combat Team, 25th Infantry Division at Fort Wainwright, Alaska.

The staff sergeant has served in the military for 14 years.

He is the son of Margaret Fuentes of Crawfordsville, Ind.

Caraballo graduated in 1997 from Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne.

James D'Amico

Air Force Airman James D'Amico graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman D'Amico is the son of Mark D'Amico of Melbourne, and Karen Kolasinski of Winsted, Conn.

He is a 2008 graduate of Gilbert High School, Winsted.

Steven L. Rivera

Air Force Airman Steven L. Rivera graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Rivera is the son of Steven Rivera of West Melbourne, and Juliana Rivera of Melbourne.

He is a 2009 graduate of Melbourne High School.

Michael A. Mallory

Air Force Airman Michael A. Mallory graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Mallory is the son of Amy Mallory Malabar.

He is a 2006 graduate of Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne.

Terra L. Earnest

Air Force Airman 1st Class Terra L. Earnest graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Earnest is the daughter of John Earnest of Melbourne, and Sandy Earnest.

She is a 2004 graduate of Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne. She earned a bachelor's degree in 2010 from Keiser University, Melbourne.

Stephen P. Fitzsimmons

Air Force Airman Stephen P. Fitzsimmons graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Fitzsimmons is the son of Thomas Fitzsimmons of Melbourne.

He is a 2010 graduate of Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne.

Christopher A. Navia

Army Pvt. Christopher A. Navia has graduated from the Fire Support Specialist Advanced Individual Training course at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

The field artillery specialists serve in intelligence activities including target processing in field artillery, cannon battalions, division artillery, artillery and maneuver brigade and headquarters and fire support elements.

Pvt. Navia is the son of Rodrigo and Sandra Navia of West Melbourne.

He is a 2008 graduate of Fryeburg Academy, Maine.

Chet E.W. Flynn

Army National Guard Pfc. Chet E.W. Flynn has graduated from One Station Unit Training at Fort Leonard Wood, Waynesville, Mo., which included basic military training and advanced individual training.

Pfc. Flynn is the son of Elaine M. Flynn of Phoenix, Ariz.

He is a 2010 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Jesse R. Robbins

Air Force Airman Jesse R. Robbins graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Robbins is the son of Cindy Robbins of Cocoa, and grandson of Marlene Greenwood of Merritt Island.

He is a 2007 graduate of Courtenay Christian School, Merritt Island.

Jonathan L. Perkins

Air Force Airman Jonathan L. Perkins graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base,

Airman Perkins is the son of Paul and Tina Perkins of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Florida Air Academy, Melbourne.

Tomas A. Carrion

Air Force Airman Tomas A. Carrion graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Carrion is the son of Medardo and Laura Carrion of Palm Bay.

He is a 2007 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne. He earned an associate degree in 2011 from Brevard Community College, Palm Bay.

Christopher A. Chabrier

Army Pfc. Christopher A. Chabrier has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pfc. Chabrier is the son of Nancy Montijo Alicea of Paseo Dorado, Toa Baja, Puerto Rico, and Bruno C. Chabrier Ruiz of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Joseph Moscone

Army National Guard Pvt. Joseph Moscone has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pvt. Moscone is the son of Iliana Castelano of Palm Bay.

He is a 2010 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Taylor L. James

Army Pvt. Taylor L. James has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pvt. James is the daughter of Eileen James of Melbourne.

She is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Brett A. Ashbrook

Army Pfc. Brett A. Ashbrook has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pfc. Ashbrook is the son of Jack and Dolores Ashbrook of Melbourne.

He is a 2010 graduate of Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne.

Cody L. Harper

Air Force Airman Cody L. Harper graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Harper is the son of Katherine Harper of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Christopher A. Chabrier-Montijo

Army Pfc. Christopher A. Chabrier-Montijo has graduated from the Basic Field Artillery Cannon Crewmember Advanced Individual Training course at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

Pfc. Chabrier-Montijo is the son of Nancy L. Montijo of Paseo Dorado, Toa Baja, Puerto Rico, and Bruno C. Chabrier of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Jordan J. Holderfield

Army Pvt. Jordan J. Holderfield has graduated from the Basic Field Artillery Cannon Crewmember Advanced Individual Training course at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

Pvt. Holderfield is the son of Heather M. and Randy J. Holderfield of Melbourne.

He is a 2010 graduate of North Putnam High School, Roachdale, Ind.

Shameka J. Carter

Air Force Reserve Airman 1st Class Shameka J. Carter graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Carter is the daughter of Cleveland Carter and sister of Michell Warren, both of Rockledge.

She is a 2002 graduate of Rockledge High School. She earned an associate degree in 2005 from Everest University, Melbourne.

Jonathan B. Commons

Army Pvt. Jonathan B. Commons graduated from the Field Artillery Automated Tactical Data Systems Specialist Advanced Individual Training course at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

Pvt. Commons is the son of Jennifer A. Beatty of Palm Bay, and Steven W. Commons of Melbourne.

He is a 2010 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay.

Fabian T. Byrd

Army Sgt. 1st Class Fabian T. Byrd has arrived for duty at the Chicago Army Recruiting Battalion.

Sgt. Byrd is a new Army recruiter assigned to the Bourbonnais Army Recruiting Station, Ill. The sergeant first class has served in the military for 14 years.

He is the son of Diana B. Croft of Palm Bay.

Sgt. Byrd graduated in 1989 from Melbourne High School.

Christian A. Van Zandt

Air Force Airman 1st Class Christian A. Van Zandt graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Van Zandt is the son of Christian Van Zandt of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Melbourne High School.

Briar R. Prescott

Air Force Reserve Airman Briar R. Prescott graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Prescott is the daughter of Sage Haenel of Melbourne, and granddaughter of Maryann Haenel of Palm Bay.

She is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Phillip W. McKay

Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Phillip W. McKay has returned to Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., after being deployed to Iraq serving in support of Operation New Dawn.

Members from all branches of the U.S. military and multinational forces were also assisting in rebuilding Iraq's economic and governmental infrastructure, and training and preparing Iraqi military and security forces to assume full authority and responsibility in defending and preserving Iraq's sovereignty and independence as a democracy.

Operation New Dawn officially came to an end Dec. 15, 2011.

Sgt. McKay is a senior mechanic with the 389th Engineer Company, Middletown, Iowa. He has served 13 years in the military.

He is the son of Cathy S. McKay of Melbourne.

Autumn C. Bustillo

Air Force Airman Autumn C. Bustillo graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Bustillo earned distinction as an honor graduate.

She is the daughter of Heather Smith Aberdeen, N.C., and Vince Bustillo of Melbourne.

The airman is a 2010 graduate of Pinecrest High School, Southern Pines, N.C.

James E. Choice

Air Force Reserve Airman James E. Choice graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Choice is the son of James Choice Sr. of Palm Bay.

He is a 2006 graduate of Palm Bay High School, West Melbourne. He earned an associate degree in 2008 from Brevard Community College, Cocoa.

Jordan J. Holderfield

Army Pvt. Jordan J. Holderfield has graduated from Basic Combat Training at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

Pvt. Holderfield is the nephew of Jennifer and Jessie Kellie of Roachdale, Ind., and son of Heather Holderfield of Melbourne.

He is a 2010 graduate of North Putnam High School, Roachdale.

John L. Peake

Army Spc. John L. Peake has graduated from basic infantry training at Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga.

Spc. Peake is the son of Nancy Peake of Melbourne.

The specialist is a 2000 graduate of Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne. He earned a bachelor's degree in 2010 from the University of Florida, Gainesville.

Hunter W. Dombek

Air Force Airman Hunter W. Dombek graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Dombek is the son of Michael and grandson of Yvonne Dombek, both of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Hector A. Collazo

Air Force Airman Hector A. Collazo graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Collazo is the son of Andrea Centeio-Belvin and stepson of David Belvin of Melbourne.

He is a 2010 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Travis A. Lockwood

Air Force Airman Travis A. Lockwood graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Lockwood is the son of Sally Blain of Palm Bay.

He is a 2002 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne. He earned an associate degree in 2006 from the Seminole Community College, Sanford.

Leonard D. Thomas

Army Pvt. Leonard D. Thomas has graduated from Basic Combat Training at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

Pvt. Thomas is the son of Beverly Pollanais of West Melbourne.

He is a 1988 graduate of John Jay High School, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Lesnia L. Stinson

Air Force Airman Lesnia L. Stinson graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Stinson is the daughter of Justine Stinson Graniteville, S.C., and Walter Stinson of Melbourne.

She is a 2008 graduate of Midland Valley High School, Graniteville.

Randal A. Los

Air Force Airman Randal A. Los graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Los is a 2003 graduate of Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne.

Samuel T. Butts

Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Samuel T. Butts has returned to Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., after being deployed to Iraq serving in support of Operation New Dawn.

Operation New Dawn officially came to an end Dec. 15, 2011.

Sgt. Butts is a member of the 373rd Military Intelligence Battalion, Tumwater, Wash.

He is a resident of Melbourne.

Austin D. Ouellette

Air Force Airman Austin D. Ouellette graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Ouellette is the son of Mark and Amber Ouellette of Indialantic.

He is a 2011 graduate of Melbourne High School.

Matthew A. Mizell

Air Force Airman Matthew A. Mizell graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Mizell is the grandson of Denise Nelson of Melbourne, and son of David Mizell of Jackson, Miss.

He is a 2009 graduate of East Limestone High School, Athens, Ala.

Eric D. Strnad

Army Cadet Eric D. Strnad, an Army ROTC cadet from the University of Florida, served as a cadet marshal during the U.S. Army National Combine in San Antonio, Texas, as part of the U.S. Army All-American Bowl Week.

The Army ROTC Cadet Marshals help with registration and event management, which exposes the combine attendees to the benefits of Army ROTC.

The U.S. Army All-American Bowl is one of the nation's premiere high school athletic events.

Cadet Strnad is a student at University of Florida, Gainesville.

He is the son of Neil Strnad of Grant, and Laureen Strnad of Sebastian.

He is a 2008 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay.




Comments powered by Disqus
Can't see the comments?
Read more Community stories from the Brevard County community newspaper...

Make this site your Homepage e-mail us

Legal Notices




Join our Mailing List:


Crossword Puzzle:

Archives Calendar:

« Sep, 2014 »
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Search Stories:




.