Home Classifieds Work For Us Rack Locations Order Photos Contact Us Advertising Info Featured Advertisers

Click here to read
the latest issue

Browse Sections:

News
Forever Young
Classifieds
Community
Advertisers
Election
Rants & Raves
Sports
Crime Report
Opinion
Calendar of Events
Entertainment
Dining Guide
Special Section Publications
Business & Finance
Business Columns
Star Scopes
Computer/Technology
Cooking/Food
Counseling/Advice
Family Issues
Fishing
Gardening
Travel
Golf
Pets
Religion
Columnist Archives
Crossword Puzzle
Jail Court Live Web Cams

Weather Cams:

Now browsing: Hometown News > Community > Brevard County

Military news - north Brevard
Rating: 3 / 5 (33 votes)  
Posted: 2013 Mar 08 - 06:22

Nathaniel B. Waring

Air Force Airman Nathaniel B. Waring graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Waring is the stepson of Zorita Young of Titusville, and brother of QuanJulia Price of Washington, D.C.

He is a 2010 graduate of Astronaut High School, Titusville.

Dan E. Brewer

Army Sgt. 1st Class Dan E. Brewer was part of a U.S. Army Pacific task force that participated in training near Sendi, Japan with the Japanese Ground Self Defense Force.

The training was part of an annual bilateral exercise between American and Japanese forces called Yama Sakura.

Sgt. Brewer is a telecommunications chief assigned to the 516th Signal Brigade at Fort Shafter, Hawaii. The sergeant first class has served in the military for 13 years.

He is the son of Barbara Brewer of Cocoa Beach.

Sgt. Brewer graduated in 1990 from Cocoa Beach High School.

Christopher M. Smith

Air Force Airman 1st Class Christopher M. Smith graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Smith is the son of Monica and Mike Smith of Titusville.

He is a 2006 graduate of Titusville High School. He earned an associate degree of Brevard Community College, Titusville.

Nesha A. Humes

Air Force Airman 1st Class Nesha A. Humes graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Humes is the daughter of Alan Humes of Cocoa.

She is a 2009 graduate of Space Coast Junior/Senior High School, Cocoa. She earned an associate degree in 2011 from Daytona State College, Daytona Beach.

Joshua S. Mullins

Air Force Airman Joshua S. Mullins graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Mullins earned distinction as an honor graduate.

He is the son of Cathy Mullins of Merritt Island, and grandson of Hugh Mullins of Titusville.

The airman is a 2011 graduate of Edgewood Junior/Senior High School, Merritt Island.

James A. Godsey

Air Force Airman James A. Godsey graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Godsey is the son of Gen Addison of Prattville, Ala., and grandson of Kirk Hunley of Merritt Island.

He is a 2011 graduate of Prattville High School, Ala.

Walter Battle III

Air Force Airman Walter Battle III graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Battle is the son of Walter Battle of Merritt Island.

He is a 2005 graduate of Merritt Island High School.

Christopher R. Batchelor

Air Force Airman Christopher R. Batchelor graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Batchelor is the son of Robert and Emily Batchelor of Cocoa.

He is a 2011 graduate of Merritt Island High School.

Hazel L. Lockard

Army Cadet Hazel L. Lockard has enrolled in the Army Reserve Officers' Training Corps program at Marion Military Institute.

Upon graduation and completion of ROTC military science courses at the host university, the cadet receives a bachelor's degree and a commission of second lieutenant in the U.S. Army.

Cadet Lockard is the daughter of Beverly N. Peterson of Alamogordo, N.M., and Robert B. Lockard of, Cape Canaveral.

She graduated in 2012 from Viera High School, Viera.

Jacob A. Chaney

Air Force Reserve Airman Jacob A. Chaney graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Chaney is the son of Angela Ramirez of Antioch, Calif., and Glen Chaney of Merritt Island.

He is a 2010 graduate of Antioch High School, Calif.

Jacob C. Moore

Air Force Airman Jacob C. Moore graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Moore is the son of Crawford Moore of Merritt Island, and Megan Holthaus of Colorado Springs, Colo.

He is a 2010 graduate of Merritt Island High School.

Alexander D. Ferguson

Air Force Staff Sgt. Alexander D. Ferguson has received a bachelor's degree from American Military University.

Sgt. Ferguson is assigned to the 319th Communications Squadron at Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D. The staff sergeant has served in the military for 12 years.

He is the grandson of Johnny and Mary Reese of Titusville, and father of Alexandria Ferguson of Titusville.

Sgt. Ferguson graduated in 1999 from Oak Ridge High School, Orlando, and received an Associate of Arts in 2008 from the Community College of the Air Force, Montgomery, Ala.

Jeremy A. Ellison

Air Force Reserve Airman Jeremy A. Ellison graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Ellison is the son of Paula Darby of Cocoa, and grandson of Gerald Nichols of Rockledge.

He is a 2011 graduate of Merritt Island High School.

David Saraj

Air Force Airman David Saraj graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Saraj is the son of Robyn Saraj of Merritt Island.

He is a 2009 graduate of Brevard Private Academy, Merritt Island.

Karla M. Pagan

Karla M. Pagan has been commissioned as a second lieutenant in the United States Air Force through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program.

ROTC is an educational program designed to provide college students an opportunity to be Air Force officers after completing military study courses and bachelor's degree requirements at a host college or university.

Lt. Pagan is the daughter of Charle and Wanda Pagan, both of Port St. John.

She is a 2008 graduate of Space Coast Junior/Senior High School, Port St. John. She received a bachelor's degree in 2012 from the University of South Florida, Tampa.

Alexander M. Terzieff

Air Force Airman 1st Class Alexander M. Terzieff graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Terzieff is the son of Linda Terzieff of Port Saint John.

He is a 2011 graduate of Space Coast Junior-Senior High School, Cocoa.

Gregory H. Wilson

Air Force Airman Gregory H. Wilson graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Wilson is the son of Troy Wilson of Cocoa.

He is a 2011 graduate of Space Coast Junior-Senior High School, Cocoa.

Brian M. Sanchez

Air Force Airman Brian M. Sanchez graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Sanchez is the son of Maria Sanchez of Cocoa.

He is a 2009 graduate of Space Coast Junior/Senior High School, Cocoa.

Michelle M. Collett

Air Force Airman Michelle M. Collett graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Collett is the daughter of Elwood Collett of Cocoa.

She is a 2010 graduate of Cocoa High School.

Hannah M. Jacobs

Air Force Airman 1st Class Hannah M. Jacobs graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Jacobs is the daughter of Corie Wigle and Jerry Jacobs, both of Titusville.

She is a 2011 graduate of Astronaut High School, Titusville.

Matthew T. Krail

Air Force Airman Matthew T. Krail graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Krail is the son of William and Nancy Krail of Cocoa.

He is a 2011 graduate of Cocoa High School.

Dennis J. Reiland

Air Force Reserve Airman 1st Class Dennis J. Reiland graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Reiland is the son of Marcella and Robin Reiland of Rockledge.

He is a 2007 graduate of Rockledge High School. He earned an associate degree in 2010 from Brevard Community College, Cocoa.

James G. Watts

Army National Guard Pfc. James G. Watts has graduated from basic infantry training at Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga.

Pfc. Watts is the son of Mary Watts of Titusville.

He is a 2011 graduate of Astronaut High School, Titusville.

Ryan S. Lawhead

Air Force Airman Ryan S. Lawhead graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Lawhead is the son of Scott Lawhead of Cocoa.

He is a 2010 graduate of Space Coast Junior/Senior High School, Cocoa.

Michael J. Morales

Air Force Airman 1st Class Michael J. Morales graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Morales is the son Evelyn Barreto of Cocoa, and Johnny Morales of Virginia Beach, Va.

He is a 2010 graduate of Cocoa High School.

John P. Ramos-Quickenden

Air Force Airman John P. Ramos-Quickenden graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Ramos-Quickenden is the son of Joanne Long of Titusville.

He is a 2010 graduate of Titusville High School.

Casey L. Dulis

Army National Guard Pvt. Casey L. Dulis has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pvt. Dulis is the daughter of Joseph Dulis of Perkasie, Pa., and granddaughter of Dorothy Carroll of Cocoa Beach.

She is a 2008 graduate of Pennridge High School, Perkasie, Pa.

Kimberly N. Ammerman

Air Force Airman Kimberly N. Ammerman graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Ammerman is the daughter of Gwyn Ammerman of Titusville.

She is a 2006 graduate of Astronaut High School, Titusville. She earned a bachelor's degree in 2011 from the University of Central Florida, Orlando.

Brandon M. Juneman

Air Force Airman Brandon M. Juneman graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Juneman is the son of Annette Juneman of Bushnell, Ill., and grandson of Judith Gade of Cocoa.

He is a 2007 graduate of Bushnell-Prairie City High School.

Kyle D. Carter

Army Pfc. Kyle D. Carter has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pfc. Carter is the grandson of Ira Carter of Columbus, Miss.

He is a 2003 graduate of Titusville High School.

Jacob A. Rosenbaum

Air Force Airman 1st Class Jacob A. Rosenbaum graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

He is a 2007 graduate of Titusville High School. He earned an associate degree in 2009 from Santa Fe College, Gainesville.

Devante A. Bovian

Air Force Airman Devante A. Bovian graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Bovian is the son of Verna Edwards of Titusville.

He is a 2011 graduate of Titusville High School.

Seth J. Holmes

Army Pfc. Seth J. Holmes has graduated from the Basic Field Artillery Cannon Crewmember Advanced Individual Training course at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

Pfc. Holmes is the son of Laura Holmes of Titusville, and Michael Holmes.

He is a 2010 graduate of Astronaut High School, Titusville.

Andraya C. Barrett

Air Force Reserve Airman Andraya C. Barrett graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Barrett is the daughter of Dwight Barrett of Rockledge and Camille Thompson of Merritt Island.

She is a 2006 graduate of Rockledge High School.

Gary A. Ripka

Army Sgt. Gary A. Ripka has been selected for induction into the Sgt. Audie L. Murphy Club.

The club was formed in honor of the Army's World War II most decorated combat soldier, Audie Leon Murphy.

Soldiers who demonstrate dynamic inherent leadership skills, abilities, military knowledge and courage in performance of their assigned duties and responsibilities, as characterized by Sgt. Murphy, are recognized and selected for induction into the elite organization.

Sgt. Ripka is an Army recruiter assigned to the Collinsville Recruiting Station in Collinsville, Texas. The sergeant has served in the military for six years.

He is the son of Lynn A. Schults of Buffalo Gap, Texas, and Gregory A. Ripka of Cape Canaveral.

His wife, Kailey, is the daughter of Robert and Coleen Roberson of Abilene, Texas.

Andrew N. Freire

Air Force Airman Andrew N. Freire graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Freire is the son of Ernesto and Marie Freire of Titusville.

He is a 2010 graduate of Titusville High School.

Aaron C. Santiago

Air Force Airman 1st Class Aaron C. Santiago graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Santiago is the son of Orlando Santiago of Cocoa.

He is a 2010 graduate of Space Coast Christian Academy, Cocoa.

Paul M. Ogletree

Air Force Airman Paul M. Ogletree graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Ogletree is the son of Wendy Widowson of Merritt Island.

He is a 2011 graduate of Merritt Island High School.

Diana G. Daniels

Air Force Airman 1st Class Diana G. Daniels graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Daniels is the daughter of Regina and Daryl Daniels of Cocoa.

She is a 2008 graduate of Cocoa High School.

Jeffrey C. Richter

Air Force Airman Jeffrey C. Richter graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Richter is the son of Paul Richter of Titusville, and Tamara Lockard of Cocoa.

He is a 2011 graduate of Titusville High School.

Josiah R. Seale

Air Force Airman Josiah R. Seale graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Seale earned distinction as an honor graduate.

He is a 2007 graduate of Titusville High School.

Timothy M. Liebig

Air Force Airman Timothy M. Liebig graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Liebig is the son of Heidi and Richard Liebig of Merritt Island.

Viviana M. Chalfonte

Air Force Airman Viviana M. Chalfonte graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Chalfonte is the daughter of James Green and Carol Chalfonte, both of Cocoa.

She is a 2011 graduate of Cocoa High School.

Thomas W. Crumpton

Air Force Airman Thomas W. Crumpton graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Crumpton is the son of Thomas W. Crumpton Sr. of Pine Bluff, Ark., and grandson of Surley Ann Jackson of Monticello, Ark.

He is a 2005 graduate of Cocoa Beach High School.

Megan K. Gvozd

Air Force Airman 1st Class Megan K. Gvozd graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Gvozd is the daughter of Philip and Priscilla Stanley, both of Titusville.

She is a 2011 graduate of Titusville High School. She earned an associate degree in 2011 from Brevard Community College, Titusville.

Jesse R. Robbins

Air Force Airman Jesse R. Robbins graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Robbins is the son of Cindy Robbins of Cocoa, and grandson of Marlene Greenwood of Merritt Island.

He is a 2007 graduate of Courtenay Christian School, Merritt Island.

Nathan M. Ryan

Air Force Airman 1st Class Nathan M. Ryan graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Ryan earned distinction as an honor graduate.

He is the son of Deborah Ryan of Merritt Island, and James Ryan of Blythe, Calif.

The airman is a 2011 graduate of Merritt Island High School.

Kenneth T. Glenn

Air Force Airman Kenneth T. Glenn graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Glenn is the son of Terry and Andrea Glenn of Mims.

He is a 2009 graduate of Astronaut High School, Titusville.

Daniel D. Cajigas

Army Pfc. Daniel D. Cajigas has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pfc. Cajigas is the son of Miriam Cajigas of Merritt Island.

He is a 2011 graduate of Merritt Island High School.

Bryce M. White

Air Force Airman Bryce M. White graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman White is the son of Laurel White of Cape Canaveral, and James White of Brooksville.

He is a 2009 graduate of Cocoa Beach High School.

Aaron N. Wilt

Aaron N. Wilt has been promoted to the rank of lieutenant colonel in the U.S. Air Force.

Lt. Col. Wilt is the chief of the civil engineer functional management branch assigned to the Headquarters Pacific Air Forces at Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.

The new lieutenant colonel has served in the military for 14 years.

He is the son of Maurice and Cathy Wilt of Salix, Iowa.

His wife, Giovanna, is the daughter of Costantino and Francesca Scaffidi of Cocoa Beach.

Kenneth D. Stricker

Air Force Airman 1st Class Kenneth D. Stricker graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Stricker earned distinction as an honor graduate.

He is the son of Theresa Jones and stepson of Frank Jones of Merritt Island.

The airman is a 2005 graduate of Merritt Island High School. He earned an associate degree in 2007 from Brevard Community College, Cocoa.

Morgan A. Brown

Air Force Airman Morgan A. Brown graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Brown is the son of Chris and Mary Brown of Rockledge.

He is a 2009 graduate of Merritt Island High School.

Briar R. Prescott

Air Force Reserve Airman Briar R. Prescott graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Prescott is the daughter of Sage Haenel of Melbourne, and granddaughter of Maryann Haenel of Palm Bay.

She is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Todd A. Hohn

Todd A. Hohn has been selected for promotion to the rank of colonel in the U.S. Air Force.

Col. Hohn is the commander of 16th Airlift Squadron at Joint Base Charleston, S.C. He has served in the military for 17 years.

He is the son of Roger and Linda Hohn of Niceville.

His wife, Kathy Byrd-Hohn, is the daughter of Robert and Anne Byrd of Merritt Island.

Col. Hohn graduated in 1989 from Niceville High School, and received a bachelor of arts in 1994 from Florida State University, Tallahassee. He also earned a master's degree in 2002 from Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach.

Garrett F. Macchio

Air Force Airman Garrett F. Macchio graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Macchio is the son of Debbie Macchio of Cocoa, and grandson of Frank Macchio of Merritt Island.

He is a 2008 graduate of Merritt Island High School.

David R. Schmeiske

Air Force Airman David R. Schmeiske graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Schmeiske is the son of Dave Schmeiske of Cocoa, and grandson of Christine Russell of Vestal, N.Y.

He is a 2010 graduate of Space Coast Junior/Senior High School, Cocoa.

James E. Choice

Air Force Reserve Airman James E. Choice graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Choice is the son of James Choice Sr. of Palm Bay.

He is a 2006 graduate of Palm Bay High School, West Melbourne. He earned an associate degree in 2008 from Brevard Community College, Cocoa.

Rachael K. Filgueiras

Air Force Airman 1st Class Rachael K. Filgueiras graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Filgueiras is the daughter of Kathy and Manny Filgueiras of Cocoa.

She is a 2010 graduate of Space Coast High School, Cocoa.

Renee E. Fox

Army Reserve Spc. Renee E. Fox has been mobilized and activated at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., in preparation for deployment to serve in support of Operation Enduring Freedom in Afghanistan and the Southwest Theater of Operations. The soldier is a member of the 340th Tactical Psychological Operations Company, Garner, N.C.

Operation Enduring Freedom is the official name given to anti-terrorism military operations involving U.S. troops and allied coalition partners.

Spc. Fox is a psychological operations specialist, who has served one year in the military.

The specialist is the daughter of Patrick M. Fox of Titusville.

Christopher R. Vanhorn

Air Force Airman Christopher R. Vanhorn graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Vanhorn is the son of Richard and Pam Vanhorn of Cocoa Beach.

He is a 2011 graduate of Cocoa Beach High School.




Comments powered by Disqus
Can't see the comments?
Read more Community stories from the Brevard County community newspaper...

Make this site your Homepage e-mail us

Legal Notices




Join our Mailing List:


Crossword Puzzle:

Archives Calendar:

« Aug, 2014 »
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Search Stories:




.