Home Classifieds Work For Us Rack Locations Order Photos Contact Us Advertising Info Featured Advertisers

Click here to read
the latest issue

Browse Sections:

News
Forever Young
Classifieds
Community
Advertisers
Election
Rants & Raves
Sports
Crime Report
Opinion
Calendar of Events
Entertainment
Dining Guide
Special Section Publications
Business & Finance
Business Columns
Star Scopes
Computer/Technology
Cooking/Food
Counseling/Advice
Family Issues
Fishing
Gardening
Travel
Golf
Pets
Religion
Columnist Archives
Crossword Puzzle
Jail Court Live Web Cams

Weather Cams:

Now browsing: Hometown News > News > St. Lucie County

St. Lucie County Regional Science and Engineering Fair 2013 Awards List
Rating: 2.25 / 5 (60 votes)  
Posted: 2013 Feb 22 - 07:19

PLACE AWARDS

BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Junior Division

1st Place – Ava Dodd, SPM (Southport Middle School)

Senior Division

1st Place – Carlynn Kalament, Mary Kate Hoffman and Devyn Field, FPWW (Fort Pierce Westwood High School)

2nd Place – Claudia Reyes, LPAH (Lincoln Park Academy)

3rd Place – Nicole Delano, FPWW

Honorable Mention – Wayne Farmer, LPAH

BIOCHEMISTRY

Junior Division

1st Place – Shreya Reddy, LPAM (Lincoln Park Academy)

2nd Place – Isabelle Stork, LPAM

3rd Place – Joseph Motilal, NPK8 (Northport K-8)

Honorable Mention – Emily Caron, LPAM

Honorable Mention – Lory-Ashly Alcindor, WGK8 (West Gate K-8)

Honorable Mention – Alexis Moreira, WGK8

Senior Division

1st Place – Robert Bacchus Jr., LPAH

2nd Place – Madison Hackett, FPCHS (Fort Pierce Central High School)

3rd Place – Zac Molinelli, FPCHS

Honorable Mention – Samantha Burke, FPCHS

BOTANY

Junior Division

1st Place – Ryan Beany, LPAM

2nd Place – Jenniffer Lopez, MAK8 (Manatee Academy K-8)

2nd Place – Jimmy Johnson, LPAM

3rd place– Cassandra Kirk, PPAT (Palm Pointe Educational Research School)

3rd place– Ally Trent, FGMS (Forest Grove Middle School)

Honorable Mention – Mackenzie Waltz, NPK8

Honorable Mention – Dakota Robinson, SLWK8 (St. Lucie West K-8)

Honorable Mention – Phoi Pham, ALPF (Allapattah Flats K-8)

Senior Division

1st Place – Faizah Shareef, LPAH

2nd Place – Koushal Rao, LPAH

3rd Place – Stephanie Fisher, SLWCH (St. Lucie West Centennial High School)

Honorable Mention – Geoffrey Zheng, LPAH

CHEMISTRY

Junior Division

1st Place – Vrinda Jerome, WGK8

2nd Place – Austin Thiel, OAKH (Oak Hammock K-8)

2nd Place – Priya Budhai, OAKH

3rd place – Kayla Kierst, OAKH

3rd place– Aishwarya Kalluri, PPAT

Honorable Mention – Andrew Johnson, LPAM

Honorable Mention – Matthew Schmit, SLWK8

Honorable Mention – Jenna Pont, SLWK8

CHEMISTRY

Senior Division

1st Place – Halley West, OLV (Olivet Private School)

2nd Place – Riley Kicker, FPWW

3rd Place – Adriana Munao, FPWW

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Junior Division

1st Place – Elize Starr, FGMS

2nd Place – Luis Garcia-Mazzarri, LPAM

Senior Division

1st Place – Vittoria Renda, SLWCH

2nd Place – Carla Aguilar, FPCHS

EARTH AND PLANETARY SCIENCE

Junior Division

1st Place – Wiley Stephenson, LPAM

2nd Place – Jordan Gray, NPK8

3rd Place – Moriah Weir, NPK8

Honorable Mention – Emily Sharpe, MAK8

Senior Division

1st Place – Rebecca Radtke, PSLHS (Port St. Lucie High School)

2nd Place – Sabrina Ramirez, TCHS (Treasure Coast High School)

ENGINEERING

Junior Division

1st Place – Viktor Santiago, REN (Renaissance Charter)

2nd Place – Reilly Jones, PPAT

3rd Place – Dylan Nirenberg, REN

3rd Place – Michael Gorbach, NPK8

Honorable Mention – Christopher Alston, OAKH

Honorable Mention – Conner Gray, MAK8

Honorable Mention –Tim Rossman, SLWK8

Honorable Mention – Jessica Martinez-Lopez, NPK8

ENGINEERING

Senior Division

1st Place – Zoe Barbeau, HOME

2nd Place – Darron Irving, FPCHS

3rd Place – Sophia Hutton, FPWW

Honorable Mention – Justin Becker, OLV

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

Junior Division

1st Place – Jamaraly Rodriguez, MAK8

2nd Place – Sebastian Suarez, SLWK8

3rd Place – Brooklyn Venezia, LPAM

Honorable Mention – Michael Smythe and Tucker Adams, PPAT

Honorable Mention – Tristan Komorny, NPK8

Honorable Mention – Gabriella Lizarazu, WGK8

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

Senior Division

1st Place – Neha Reddy, LPAH

2nd Place – Scott Kane, HOME

3rd Place – Austin Baumann, FPCHS

Honorable Mention – Justin Lee, LPAH

MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

Junior Division

1st Place – Natalie Velie, ALPF

Senior Division

1st Place – Jacob Smith, FPWW

2nd Place – Jessica Hawley, FPCHS

3rd Place – Ashley Callahan, FPCHS

MEDICINE AND HEALTH SCIENCES

Junior Division

1st Place – Faris Qubain, PPAT

2nd Place – Keondra Blue, MAK8

3rd Place – Alexandria Robinson, NPK8

Honorable Mention – Jared Diago, NPK8

Honorable Mention – Morgan Watson, REN

Senior Division

1st Place – Michaela Wood, LPAH

2nd Place – Dominique Diago, FPWW

3rd Place – Gary Athill, FPWW

MICROBIOLOGY

Junior Division

1st Place – Cristin Donaldson, LPAM

2nd Place – Lindsay Dixon, LPAM

3rd Place – Mallorie Soneblum, ALPF

Honorable Mention – Sara Campbell, PPAT

Senior Division

1st Place – Emily Cohen, FPCHS

2nd Place – Kreesha Shah, LPAH

3rd Place – Nicholas Huynh, LPAH

3rd Place– Lisa Lormejuste, TCHS

PHYSICS

Junior Division

1st Place – William Krebs, DMMS (Dan McCarty K-8)

2nd Place – Hannah Garcia-Tisthammer, SOM (Southern Oaks Middle)

3rd Place – Edly Hyppolite, OAKH

Honorable Mention – Catherine Horger, FGMS

Honorable Mention – Carsen Corripio, PPAT

Honorable Mention – Carley Murray, PPAT

Honorable Mention – Tyler Lolicht, WGK8

Honorable Mention – Ryan Munson, MAK8

PHYSICS

Senior Division

1st Place – Zack Groothouse, FPCHS

2nd Place – Christopher Swinford, FPCHS

3rd Place – Anthony Oreo, FPCHS

Honorable Mention – Valerie Trujillo, FPWW

ZOOLOGY

Junior Division

1st Place – Haniya Shareef, LPAM

2nd Place – Winter Pepitone, LPAM

3rd Place – Finn Carey, NPK8

Honorable Mention – Shayna Caldwell, PPAT

Honorable Mention – Lauren Duer, FGMS

Senior Division

1st Place – Isabella Daza, HOME

2nd Place – Andrew Caputo, FPCHS

3rd Place – Savannah Rose Senko, LPAH

Honorable Mention – Brittney Ankrum and Madison Hauge, LPAH

SPECIAL AWARDS

American Meteorological Society Award – 2 awards

Stephanie Fisher, SLWCH

American Psychological Association Award for Achievement in Research in Psychological Science

Carlynn Kalament, Mary Kate Hoffman and Devyn Field, FPWW

ASM Materials Education Foundation Most Outstanding Exhibit in Materials Science

Zoe Barbeau, HOME

Association for Women Geoscientists

Haniya Shareef, LPAM

Broadcom Masters

Shreya Reddy, LPAM

Cristin Donaldson, LPAM

Haniya Shareef, LPAM

Vrinda, Jerome, WGK8

Ava Dodd, SPM

Ryan Beany, LPAM

Elize Starr, FGMS

Wiley Stephenson, LPAM

Viktor Santiago, REN

Jamaraly Rodriguez, MAK8

Natalie Velie, ALPF

Faris Qubain, PPAT

William Krebs, DMMS

Creswell Innovative Research in Marine Science Award

Cristin Donaldson, LPAM

Cristina Veresan Savanna’s Environmental Award

Justin Lee, LPAH

Danae Pick Artscience Award

Zoe Barbeau, HOME

Daniel Powell Zoology Award – 4 awards (see Zoology awards)

Junior Division

1st Place – Haniya Shareef, LPAM

2nd Place – Winter Pepitone, LPAM

Senior Division

1st Place – Isabella Daza, HOME

2nd Place – Andrew Caputo, FPCHS

David A. Pick Entomology or Field Study Award

Savannah Rose Senko, LPAH

Haniya Shareef, LPAM

F.A.S.T. Awards (Florida Association of Science Teachers)

Shreya Reddy, LPAM

Koushal Rao, LPAH

Florida Water & Pollution Control Operators Association (FWPCOA) Region V - 4 awards

Stephanie Fisher, SLWCH

Scott Kane, HOME

Cassandra Kirk, PPAT

Ryan Beany, LPAM

INTEL Excellence in Computer Science

Vittoria Renda, SLWCH

Innovative Inquiry Award

Sean Pieper, SOM

Gary Athill, FPWW

Karen Powell Biochemistry Award – 4 awards

Junior Division

1st Place – Shreya Reddy, LPAM

2nd Place – Isabelle Stork, LPAM

Senior Division

1st Place – Robert Bacchus Jr., LPAH

2nd Place – Madison Hackett, FPCHS

Mu Alpha Theta Award

Zoe Barbeau, HOME

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA): “Taking the Pulse of the Planet” Award”

Zoe Barbeau, HOME

National Society of Professional Engineers Award

Zoe Barbeau, HOME

RICOH Americas Corporation: Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Zoe Barbeau, HOME

Robert Powell Microbiology Award – 4 awards

Junior Division

1st Place – Cristin Donaldson, LPAM

2nd Place – Lindsay Dixon, LPAM

Senior Division

1st Place – Emily Cohen, FPCHS

2nd Place – Kreesha Shah, LPAH

Sherry Reed Marine Biology Award

Nicholas Huynh, LPAH

Society for In Vitro Biology

Robert Bacchus, LPAH

SLCSB School Psychology Group: Best Application of Behavioral Science to School Learning

Sr. Division – Wayne Farmer, LPAH

Jr. Division – Faris Qubain, PPAT

St. Lucie County Master Naturalist Environmental Award – 2 awards

Danielle Ouelette, FPCHS

Haniya Shareef, LPAM

St. Lucie Master Gardener Award – 2 awards

Faizah Shareef, LPAH

Shreya Reddy, LPAM

St. Lucie Soil and Water Conservation District Award

Stephanie Fisher, SLWCH

Natalie Velie, ALPF

St. Lucie Sports Award

Darron Irving, FPCHS

Stockholm Jr. Water Prize – 3 awards

Stephanie Fisher, SLWCH

Scott Kane, HOME

Danielle Ouellette, FPCHS

Surgeon General’s Special Science Award

Neha Reddy, LPAH

US Air Force – 4 awards

Viktor Santiago, REN

Reilly Jones, PPAT

Justin Becker, OLV

Zack Groothouse, FPCHS

US Army – 5 awards

Emily Cohen, FPCHS

Scott Kane, HOME

Rebecca Radtke, PSLHS

Andrew Caputo, FPCHS

Savannah Rose Senko, LPAH

US Metric Association

Robert Bacchus Jr., LPAH

VGTI “Translating Research Into Health” Award

Haniya Shareef, LPAM

YALE Science and Engineering Association

Darron Irving, FPCHS

SCHOLARSHIPS

FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY HONORS COLLEGE, $8,000 Scholarship and Award Certificate

Given to each Florida State Science and Engineering Fair Finalist

FLORIDA STATE SCIENCE FAIR QUALIFIERS

Junior Division

Shreya Reddy, LPAM

Cristin Donaldson, LPAM

Haniya Shareef, LPAM

Vrinda, Jerome, WGK8

Junior Alternate

Viktor Santiago, REN

Senior Division

Robert Bacchus Jr., LPAH

Neha Reddy. LPAH

Zoe Barbeau, HOME

Isabella Daza, HOME

Faizah Shareef, LPAH

Koushal Rao, LPAH

Darron Irving, FPCHS

Stephanie Fisher, SLWCH

Emily Cohen, FPCHS

Senior Alternate

Savannah Rose Senko




Comments powered by Disqus
Can't see the comments?
Read more News stories from the St. Lucie County community newspaper...

Make this site your Homepage e-mail us

Legal Notices




Join our Mailing List:


Crossword Puzzle:

Archives Calendar:

« Sep, 2014 »
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Search Stories:




.