Home Classifieds Work For Us Rack Locations Order Photos Contact Us Advertising Info Featured Advertisers

Click here to read
the latest issue

Browse Sections:

News
Forever Young
Classifieds
Community
Advertisers
Election
Rants & Raves
Sports
Crime Report
Opinion
Calendar of Events
Entertainment
Dining Guide
Special Section Publications
Business & Finance
Business Columns
Star Scopes
Computer/Technology
Cooking/Food
Counseling/Advice
Family Issues
Fishing
Gardening
Travel
Golf
Pets
Religion
Columnist Archives
Crossword Puzzle
Jail Court Live Web Cams

Weather Cams:

Now browsing: Hometown News > Community > Brevard County

Military news - Palm Bay
Rating: 1.35 / 5 (34 votes)  
Posted: 2013 Jan 25 - 06:22

Devron K. Birkmire

Army Pfc. Devron K. Birkmire has graduated from Basic Combat Training at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

Pfc. Birkmire is the son of Jennifer Hoskin of Palm Bay.

He is a 2012 graduate of Rockledge High School.

Terrence Baker

Air Force Airman Terrence Baker graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Baker is the son of Cheryl Baker of Palm Bay.

He is a 2010 graduate of Palm Bay High School.

Garrett L. Castor

Army Spec. Garrett L. Castor has returned to the U.S. after being deployed overseas at a forward operating base to serve in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.

Operation Enduring Freedom is the official name given to anti-terrorism military operations involving U.S. troops and allied coalition partners.

Active duty and reserve component members from all branches of the U.S. armed forces have been deployed to support the war against global terrorism outside the borders of the United States.

Spec. Castor is an airborne infantryman and team leader assigned to the 4th Airborne Brigade Combat Team, 25th Infantry Division at Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska. He has been in the Army for two years.

He is the son of James Castor of Palm Bay.

The specialist is a 2004 graduate of Melbourne High School.

Rosemarie L. Solomon

Air Force Airman Rosemarie L. Solomon graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Solomon is the daughter of Nancy Cantrell of North Lauderdale.

She is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Joshua A. Beaber

Air Force Airman Joshua A. Beaber graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Beaber is the son of William Lozano of Vine Grove, Ky., and Tammy Thompson of Palm Bay.

He is a 2010 graduate of North Hardin High School, Radcliff, Ky.

Kapri L. McCane

Air Force Airman Kapri L. McCane graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman McCane is the daughter of Eugenia McCane of Palm Bay.

She is a 2011 graduate of Inderkum High School, Sacramento, Calif.

Ariana G.Forrester-Hewitt

Air Force Airman Ariana G. Forrester-Hewitt graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Forrester-Hewitt is the daughter of Grace and Rodney White of Palm Bay.

She is a 2008 graduate of Melbourne Central Catholic High School.

Michael A. Rodriguez

Air Force Airman Michael A. Rodriguez graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Rodriguez is the son of Gloria Ramirez of Viera.

He is a 2008 graduate of Liberty High School, Palm Bay.

Shereece E. Restal

Army Pfc. Shereece E. Restal has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pfc. Restal is the daughter of Donna Ellington of Palm Bay.

She is a 2010 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Makala S. Gunder

Army Pvt. Makala S. Gunder has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pvt. Gunder is the son of Rodney Gunder and grandson of Jackie Flynn, both of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School.

William M. Prendergast

Army Pfc. William M. Prendergast has graduated from Basic Combat Training at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

Pfc. Prendergast is the son of Pam Jones and brother of Angela Jones, both of Palm Bay.

He is a 1997 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne. He earned an associate degree in 2003 from Brevard Community College, Palm Bay.

Damaris Gonzalez

Army Pvt. Damaris Gonzalez has graduated from One Station Unit Training at Fort Leonard Wood, Waynesville, Mo., which included basic military training and advanced individual training.

Pvt. Gonzalez is the daughter of Fanny Gonzalez of Palm Bay.

She is a 2011 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay.

Zachary A. Collins

Army Pfc. Zachary A. Collins has graduated from One Station Unit Training at Fort Leonard Wood, Waynesville, Mo., which included basic military training and advanced individual training.

Pfc. Collins is the son of Pauline and Brian Collins of Palm Bay.

He is a 2009 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay.

Venessa Jijon

Air Force Airman Vanessa Jijon graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Jijon is the daughter of Jessica Thach of Holbrook, N.Y.

She is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School.

Shaina M. Kelnhofer

Air Force Airman Shaina M. Kelnhofer graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Kelnhofer is the daughter of Steven Kelnhofer of Palm Bay, and sister of Stefanie Sanchez of Clearwater.

She is a 2010 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Christopher C. Bates Jr.

Air Force Airman Christopher C. Bates Jr. graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Bates is the son of Sabrina Bates of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay.

Erica E. Dovenbarger

Army National Guard Pvt. Erica E. Dovenbarger has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pvt. Dovenbarger is the daughter of Eric and Cynthia Dovenbarger of Palm Bay.

The airman is a 2011 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay.

Clifford B. Marcus

Air Force Airman 1st Class Clifford B. Marcus graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Marcus is the son of Curtis and Rose Marcus of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Paul M. Bosse

Army National Guard Pvt. Paul M. Bosse has graduated from basic infantry training at Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga.

Pvt. Bosse is the son of Ruth Bosse of Palm Bay.

He is a 2010 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay.

Brenton E. Brown

Air Force Airman 1st Class Brenton E. Brown graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Brown is the son of Teslin and Errol Brown of Palm Bay.

He is a 2007 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne. He earned an associate degree in 2011 from Brevard Community College, Palm Bay.

Andre P. Exilien

Air Force Airman Andre P. Exilien graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Exilien is the son of Rosemarie Larry of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay.

Austin J. Cundiff

Air Force Airman 1st Class Austin J. Cundiff graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Cundiff earned distinction as an honor graduate.

He is the son of Laura Hurd of Palm Bay, and grandson of Byron Taylor of Malabar.

The airman is a 2009 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay. He earned an associate degree in 2009 from Brevard Community College, Palm Bay.

Devon T. Wright

Air Force Airman Devon T. Wright graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Wright is the son of Soulesha Harden of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay.

Chester O. Montague

Air Force Airman 1st Class Chester O. Montague graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Montague is the son of Chester and Stephaney Montague of Palm Bay.

He is a 2010 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Justin C. Bristol

Army Pvt. Justin C. Bristol has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pvt. Bristol is the son of Sandy Bristol of Palm Bay.

He is a 2005 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay.

Alexander T. Hazel

Air Force Airman Alexander T. Hazel graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Hazel is the son of Robert Hazel of Palm Bay.

He is a 2006 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay.

Kevin J. Greene

Air Force Reserve Airman Kevin J. Greene graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Greene is the son of Samuel Walton and Crystal Greene, both of Palm Bay.

He is a 2008 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne. He earned an associate degree in 2011 from Brevard Community College, Palm Bay.

Tyler J. Terrell

Air Force Airman Tyler J. Terrell graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Terrell is the son of James Terrell and stepson of Dawn Terrell of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay.

Alex R. Murray

Air Force Airman Alex R. Murray graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Murray earned distinction as an honor graduate.

He is the son of Laura Thomas of Palm Bay, and Kevin Murray of Mesa, Ariz.

Michael A. Mallory

Air Force Airman Michael A. Mallory graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Mallory is the son of Amy Mallory Malabar.

He is a 2006 graduate of Eau Gallie High School, Melbourne.

Samuel D. Amatrudi

Air Force Airman Samuel D. Amatrudi graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Amatrudi earned distinction as an honor graduate.

He is the son of Samuel Amatrudi of Palm Bay.

The airman is a 2011 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay.

Chet E.W. Flynn

Army National Guard Pfc. Chet E.W. Flynn has graduated from One Station Unit Training at Fort Leonard Wood, Waynesville, Mo., which included basic military training and advanced individual training.

Pfc. Flynn is the son of Elaine M. Flynn of Phoenix, Ariz.

He is a 2010 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Jonathan L. Perkins

Air Force Airman Jonathan L. Perkins graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base,

Airman Perkins is the son of Paul and Tina Perkins of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Florida Air Academy, Melbourne.

Tomas A. Carrion

Air Force Airman Tomas A. Carrion graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Carrion is the son of Medardo and Laura Carrion of Palm Bay.

He is a 2007 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne. He earned an associate degree in 2011 from Brevard Community College, Palm Bay.

Kristian Olivo

Air Force Airman Kristian Olivo graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Olivo is the son of Marisol Ramirez of Arecibo, Puerto Rico, and Vidal Olivo of San Antonio, Texas.

He is a 2011 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay.

Christopher A. Chabrier

Army Pfc. Christopher A. Chabrier has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pfc. Chabrier is the son of Nancy Montijo Alicea of Paseo Dorado, Toa Baja, Puerto Rico, and Bruno C. Chabrier Ruiz of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Joseph Moscone

Army National Guard Pvt. Joseph Moscone has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pvt. Moscone is the son of Iliana Castelano of Palm Bay.

He is a 2010 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Taylor L. James

Army Pvt. Taylor L. James has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Pvt. James is the daughter of Eileen James of Melbourne.

She is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Richard L. Nock

Army National Guard Spc. Richard L. Nock has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Spc. Nock is the son of Richard Nock of Palm Bay, Fla., and Wesena Nock of Martinsville, Va.

He is a 2006 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay. He earned a bachelor's degree in 2010 from Florida State University, Tallahassee.

Cody L. Harper

Air Force Airman Cody L. Harper graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Harper is the son of Katherine Harper of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School.

Jeffery C. Tyler

Air Force Airman Jeffrey C. Tyler graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Tyler is the son of Ruth and Donald Tyler of Malabar.

He is a 2005 graduate of Noble High School, North Berwick, Maine.

Christopher A. Chabrier-Montijo

Army Pfc. Christopher A. Chabrier-Montijo has graduated from the Basic Field Artillery Cannon Crewmember Advanced Individual Training course at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

Pfc. Chabrier-Montijo is the son of Nancy L. Montijo of Paseo Dorado, Toa Baja, Puerto Rico, and Bruno C. Chabrier of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School.

Jonathan B. Commons

Army Pvt. Jonathan B. Commons graduated from the Field Artillery Automated Tactical Data Systems Specialist Advanced Individual Training course at Fort Sill, Lawton, Okla.

Pvt. Commons is the son of Jennifer A. Beatty of Palm Bay, and Steven W. Commons of Melbourne.

He is a 2010 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay.

Fabian T. Byrd

Army Sgt. 1st Class Fabian T. Byrd has arrived for duty at the Chicago Army Recruiting Battalion.

Sgt. Byrd is a new Army recruiter assigned to the Bourbonnais Army Recruiting Station, Ill. The sergeant first class has served in the military for 14 years.

He is the son of Diana B. Croft of Palm Bay.

Sgt. Byrd graduated in 1989 from Melbourne High School.

Christian A. Van Zandt

Air Force Airman 1st Class Christian A. Van Zandt graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Van Zandt is the son of Christian Van Zandt of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Melbourne High School.

Briar R. Prescott

Air Force Reserve Airman Briar R. Prescott graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Prescott is the daughter of Sage Haenel of Melbourne, and granddaughter of Maryann Haenel of Palm Bay.

She is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Alexander A. Ayuso

Army Pfc. Alexander A. Ayuso has graduated from basic infantry training at Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga.

Pfc. Ayuso is the son of Aurelio and Melissa Ayuso of Palm Bay, and Brooke Hartert of Virginia Beach, Va.

He is a 2010 graduate of Landstown High School, Virginia Beach.

James E. Choice

Air Force Reserve Airman James E. Choice graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Choice is the son of James Choice Sr. of Palm Bay.

He is a 2006 graduate of Palm Bay High School, West Melbourne. He earned an associate degree in 2008 from Brevard Community College, Cocoa.

Hunter W. Dombek

Air Force Airman Hunter W. Dombek graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Dombek is the son of Michael and grandson of Yvonne Dombek, both of Palm Bay.

He is a 2011 graduate of Palm Bay High School.

Hector A. Collazo

Air Force Airman Hector A. Collazo graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Collazo is the son of Andrea Centeio-Belvin and stepson of David Belvin of Melbourne.

He is a 2010 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne.

Travis A. Lockwood

Air Force Airman Travis A. Lockwood graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Airman Lockwood is the son of Sally Blain of Palm Bay.

He is a 2002 graduate of Palm Bay High School, Melbourne. He earned an associate degree in 2006 from the Seminole Community College, Sanford.

Angela F. Cross

Angela F. Cross has been promoted to the rank of lieutenant colonel in the U.S. Air Force.

Lt. Col. Cross is a force support squadron officer assigned to the Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Mary Esther. She has served 20 years in the military.

She is the daughter of H.B. and W. Faye Fleming of Radcliff, Ky. Her husband, Keat A. Cross Jr., is the son of Keat A. Cross Sr. and stepson of Elsa Cross, both of Pembroke Pines. He is also the son of Cynthia Lindo and stepson of Keith Cross of Palm Bay.

The lieutenant colonel is a 1989 graduate of North Hardin High School, Radcliff. She earned a master's degree in 2003 from Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.

Eric D. Strnad

Army Cadet Eric D. Strnad, an Army ROTC cadet from the University of Florida, served as a cadet marshal during the U.S. Army National Combine in San Antonio, Texas, as part of the U.S. Army All-American Bowl Week.

The Army ROTC Cadet Marshals help with registration and event management, which exposes the combine attendees to the benefits of Army ROTC.

The U.S. Army All-American Bowl is one of the nation's premiere high school athletic events.

Cadet Strnad is a student at University of Florida, Gainesville.

He is the son of Neil Strnad of Grant, and Laureen Strnad of Sebastian.

He is a 2008 graduate of Bayside High School, Palm Bay.




Comments powered by Disqus
Can't see the comments?
Read more Community stories from the Brevard County community newspaper...

Make this site your Homepage e-mail us

Legal Notices




Join our Mailing List:


Crossword Puzzle:

Archives Calendar:

« Aug, 2014 »
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Search Stories:




.